Printed here is a complete list of candidates in Bradford County who are running this year for municipal offices or for school board seats.

Voters who are registered Republicans will face contested races in the May 21 Primary Election for township supervisor in Monroe, Pike, Sheshequin, Springfield, Standing Stone, and Tuscarora townships; for Canton Borough mayor; for Canton and Troy borough council; for Wyalusing Township tax collector; and for Overton Township auditor.

Voters who are registered Democrats will face contested races in the May 21 Primary Election for Athens Township supervisor and Sayre Borough council.

In the May Primary Election, registered Democrats and Republicans will also select from a field a five candidates who are seeking their party's four nominations for Sayre School Board seats.

The deadline for candidates to file papers to seek elective office in the May 21 primary was Tuesday, March 12. Voters in the May 21 Primary Election will determine which candidates will win the Democratic and Republican spots on the Nov. 5 ballot.

The following candidates submitted nomination petitions, and will be appearing on the May 21 Primary Election ballot in Bradford County.

An "R" denotes a candidate running as a Republican; a "D" denotes a candidate running as a Democrat.

At this time the list is unofficial.

Municipal offices

ALBA BOROUGH:

Mayor (4-year term, elect one):

Dale G. Palmer (R)

Councilman (4-year term, elect four):

Thomas A. Hojnowski (R)

Carol A. Bastion (R)

Stephen V. Bastion (D)

Marvin Woodward (R)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

Sidney L. Matson (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Cheryl A. Saunders (R)

No one is running for a 2-year borough council seat

ALBANY TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Charles W. Keeney (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term; elect one):

Susan L. Milks (R)

No one is running for two-year and six-year auditor positions

ARMENIA TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Wayne E. Morgan (R)

Supervisor (2-year term, elect one):

Steven S. Harris (R)

No one is running for a 4-year tax collector position and 4-year and 6-year auditor positions

ASYLUM TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Francis X. Madden (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Billie Jo Tuttle (R)

No one is running for a 6-year auditor position

ATHENS BOROUGH:

Mayor (4-year term, elect one):

George C. Whyte (D)

Councilman (4-year term, elect three):

William Cotton (R)

Raymond P. Stackhouse (R)

Sharon Sporn (D)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Mary Morley (R)

ATHENS TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Robin L. Smith (D)

Jack Walter (R)

Susan K. Seck (D)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

William N. Morris (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Ginger Kinner (R)

BURLINGTON BOROUGH:

Mayor (4-year term, elect one):

Lawrence T. Sherman (D)

Councilman (4-year term, elect two):

John M. Butts (R)

Jay Sanabria (D)

No one is running for a 4-year tax collector position and 2-year, 4-year and 6-year auditor positions

BURLINGTON TOWNSHIP:

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Joan W. Shrimp (R)

No one is running for a 6-year supervisor position and 4-year and 6-year auditor positions

WEST BURLINGTON TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Charles C. Woodward, Jr. (R)

No one is running for a 4-year tax collector position and a 6-year auditor position

CANTON BOROUGH:

Mayor (4-year term, elect one):

John G. Vineski (R)

Richard Bly Porter, Sr. (R)

Councilman (4-year term, elect three):

Andrew Campbell (R)

Paige Van Ryn (R)

Blake R. Morgan (D)

George T. Jennings (R)

Kurt R. Bastion (D)

Darryl M. Jannone (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Gary Gleckner (R)

CANTON TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Mark J. McMurray (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Michele L. Deeghan (R)

No one is running for 2-year and 6-year auditor positions

COLUMBIA TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

William Eick (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Kathleen Staudt (R)

No one is running for 4-year and 6-year auditor positions

FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Stephen Pelton (R)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

Irene Filer (D)

Dana L. McNeal (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Kay H. McNeal (R)

No one is running for a 2-year auditor position

GRANVILLE TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Larry Fleming (R)

Supervisor (2-year term, elect one):

Henry W. Saxton (R)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

Eileen Deutschle (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Barbara Morgan (R)

No one is running for a 4-year auditor position

HERRICK TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Glenn R. Camp, Jr. (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Lynn M. Jennings (R)

No one is running for a 6-year auditor position

LERAYSVILLE BOROUGH:

Mayor (4-year term, elect one):

Chris M. Young (R)

Councilman (4-year term, elect three):

Lee C. Bechtel (R)

Jeffrey A. Olmstead (R)

Councilman (2-year term, elect one):

Traci N. Johnson (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Sandra K. Merritt (R)

No one is running for a 6-year auditor position

LEROY TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Jason C. Krise (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Helen Petty (R)

No one is running for a 2-year supervisor position and 2-year, 4-year and 6-year auditor positions

LITCHFIELD TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Jeffrey L. Agnew (R)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

Alice Rogers (R)

Auditor (4-year term, elect one):

Sandra Call (R)

No one is running for a 4-year tax collector position

MONROE BOROUGH:

No one is running for mayor, four 4-year borough council seats, a 4-year tax collector position, a 2-year auditor position, a 4-year auditor position, or a 6-year auditor position

MONROE TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Vernon I. Perry, III (R)

Charles Shaffer (R)

Gary E. Lamphere (D)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Pamela Shaffer (R)

No one is running for 2-year or 6-year auditor positions

NEW ALBANY BOROUGH:

Mayor (4-year term, elect one):

Daniel A. Dunham III (R)

Councilman (4-year term, elect four):

Rodney Lee (R)

Robert E. Manahan (D)

No one is running for two 2-year borough council seats and a 4-year tax collector position

ORWELL TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Douglas G. Hilfiger (R)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

Shirley Rockefeller (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Shirley M. Snyder (R)

OVERTON TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Dennis Chase (R)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

Katherine M. Chase (R)

Tui Slocum (R)

Auditor (2-year term, elect one):

Edward Lopez (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Doris M. Hatch (D)

No one is running for a 4-year auditor position

PIKE TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Richard E. Upham (R)

Daniel W. Brown (R)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

Bonnie C. Keeney (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Colleen Otis Edsell (D)

RIDGEBURY TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

John A. Johnson IV (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Juliette L. Walsh (R)

No one is running for 6-year and 4-year auditor positions

ROME BOROUGH:

No one is running for mayor, tax collector, two 4-year borough council seats, a 6-year auditor position, and a 2-year auditor position

ROME TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Roy A. Keiper (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Mary R. Russell (R)

No one is running for a 6-year auditor position

SAYRE BOROUGH:

Mayor (4-year term, elect one):

Denny Thomas (R)

Councilman (4-year term, elect three):

Gene Osmun (D)

Jan Scott (D)

Barbara Ault (R)

Susan White-Alvino (D)

Janice B. Gardner (D)

James J. Daly (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term; elect one):

Amy Murrelle (R)

SHESHEQUIN TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Todd A. Burnett (R)

John Smith (R)

Supervisor (2-year term, elect one):

David T. Gaskill (D)

Kurt D. Lafy (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term; elect one):

Anita Whipple (R)

No one is running for a 6-year auditor position

SMITHFIELD TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Jacqueline J. Kingsley (D)

Tax Collector (4-year term; elect one):

Charlene M. Edger (R)

No one is running for a 6-year auditor position and a 4-year auditor position

SOUTH CREEK TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Stephen V. Decker (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term; elect one):

Tanya R. Decker (R)

No one is running for a 6-year auditor position

SOUTH WAVERLY BOROUGH:

Mayor (4-year term; elect one):

Timothy Hickey (D)

Councilman (4-year term, elect three):

R. Lance Bentley (D)

Edward V. Cocco (R)

Burdett Porter (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term; elect one):

John P. Testen (D)

SPRINGFIELD TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term; elect one):

Roy Beardslee (R)

Bradon A. Prouty (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term; elect one):

Christina Kuhn (R)

No one is running for a 6-year auditor position

STANDING STONE TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term; elect one):

John J. Lukach (R)

Terry Ward (R)

Auditor (6-year term; elect one):

Susan J. Coates (R)

Jean C. Lundy (D)

Tax Collector (4-year term; elect one):

Helen Olewnik (R)

No one is running for a 2-year auditor position

STEVENS TOWNSHIP:

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Mark T. Coolbaugh (R)

No one is running for a 6-year supervisor position, a 4-year auditor position, and a 6-year auditor position

SYLVANIA BOROUGH:

Councilman (4-year term, elect three):

Tanya L. Seymour (D)

Roger Hetrick (R)

Auditor (6-year term; elect one):

Deborah Norton (R)

No one is running for mayor, tax collector, a 2-year borough council seat, a 2-year auditor position, and a 4-year auditor position

TERRY TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term; elect one):

Deanna Wells (D)

Paul Tuttle (R)

Auditor (6-year term; elect one):

Kathleen Ann Teel (D)

No one is running for tax collector

TOWANDA BOROUGH:

Mayor (4-year term, elect one):

Garrett C. Miller (R)

1ST Ward Councilman (4-year term, elect one):

Keith E. Long (R)

2ND Ward Councilman (4-year term, elect two):

Patrick W. Taylor (R)

William Kovalcin, Jr. (R)

3RD Ward Councilman (4-year term, elect one):

Rex Klinger (R)

No one is running for a 4-year tax collector position

TOWANDA TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Gary B. Scranton (R)

No one is running for a 4-year tax collector position, a 6-year auditor position, and a 4-year auditor position

NORTH TOWANDA TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

David W. Brubaker (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Frances M. Williams (D)

No one is running for a 6-year auditor position

TROY BOROUGH:

Mayor (4-year term, elect one):

Mike Powers (R)

Councilman (4-year term, elect four):

Michael P. Davison (R)

Mark V. Colton (R)

Robert G. Ives, Jr. (R)

James T. Warn (D)

Krystle Bristol (R)

Kyle G. Wisel (R)

Jennifer Malehorn (R)

Robert W. Gee (R)

Councilman (2-year term, elect one):

Anthony J. Close (R)

Giuseppe Mignano Jr. (D)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Janet R. Ordway (R)

TROY TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Randy Calkins (R)

Garth Nash (D)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

Roxanne Roloson (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Kerry A. Doud (R)

No one is running for a 4-year auditor position

TUSCARORA TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Nicholas S. Vanderpool (R)

Emil B. Cogswell (R)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

Agnes M. Hitchcock (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Sandra Voda (R)

No one is running for a 4-year auditor position

ULSTER TOWNSHIP:

No one is running for a 6-year supervisor position, a 4-year tax collector position, a 2-year auditor position, a 4-year auditor position, and a 6-year auditor position

WARREN TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Mark S. Wheaton (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Marleta L. Shadduck (R)

No one is running for a 6-year auditor position

WELLS TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

David L. Stewart (D)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

Debra A. Smith (R)

Auditor (2-year term, elect one):

Constance S. Petris (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Mary G. Hastings (R)

WILMOT TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Mark Dietz (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Leona Fitzgerald (R)

No one is running for three auditor positions that have terms of 2, 4, or 6 years

WINDHAM TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Curtis Jacobs (R)

Supervisor (2-year term, elect one):

Randy T. Jenkins (D)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

G. Grant Baker II, (D)

Auditor (4-year term, elect one):

Marsha L. Ham (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Doris A. Powell (R)

WYALUSING BOROUGH:

Councilman (4-year term, elect two):

William S. Snyder (R)

E. Kelly Bradley (D)

John R. Smalser (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Kala J. Swain (R)

No one is running for mayor or two 2-year borough council seats

WYALUSING TOWNSHIP:

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

Rose Repsher (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Rhonda L. McCarty (R)

Diane Wood (R)

No one is running for a 6-year supervisor position

WYSOX TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

William W. Them (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Brenda Benjamin (R)

No one is running for three auditor positions which carry terms of 2, 4, and 6 years

School board races

ATHENS AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT:

School board member, Region 1 (4-year term, elect one):

Lonnie Stethers of Athens (D,R)

School board member, Region 2 (4-year term, elect two):

Darci Baird of Athens (D,R)

School Board member, Region 3 (4-year term, elect one):

Brett J. Owen (R)

CANTON AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT:

School Board member, Region 1 (four-year term; elect one):

Jared S. Wilcox of Canton (D,R)

School Board member, Region 3 (Tioga & Lycoming Counties)

No one is running for a 4-year school board seat representing Region 2

NORTHEAST BRADFORD SCHOOL DISTRICT:

School Board member (four-year term; elect four):

Devin Brown of Rome (D,R)

Aaron S. Russell of Rome (R)

Lisa M. Upham (R)

Joseph E. Mihalek III (D,R)

SAYRE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT:

School board member (four-year term; elect four):

James B. Osborn of Sayre (D,R)

Richard Jennings of Sayre (D,R)

Ronald Cole of Sayre (D,R)

Donald F. Skerpon (D,R)

Kay S. Husick (D,R)

TOWANDA AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT:

School Board member, Region 1 (4-year term, elect one):

Robert D. Fetterman (R)

School Board member, Region 2 (4-year term, elect one):

Keith J. Lamphere (R)

School Board member, Region 2 (2-year term, elect one):

Brooks H. Greenland (R)

No one is running for two 4-year school board seats representing Region 3

TROY AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT:

School board member, Region 1 (4-year term, elect one):

Rebecca Nauta (R)

School board member, Region 2 (4-year term, elect two):

William J. Hansell (R)

Todd Curren of Gillett (R)

School board member, Region 3 (4-year term, elect one):

Darren Roy (D,R)

No one is running for a 2-year school board seat representing Region 1

WYALUSING AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT:

School board member, Region 2 (4-year term; elect two):

Gene Anne Woodruff of Wyalusing (D,R)

Chad M. Salsman (D,R)

No one is running for a 4-year school board seat representing Region 1 or a 4-year school board seat representing Region 3