Printed here is the complete list of candidates in Bradford County who are running for municipal offices or school board seats in the Nov. 5 election.

On the Nov. 5 ballot, there are contested races for township supervisor in Athens, Franklin, Granville, Monroe, Sheshequin, Terry, Troy, and Wysox townships.

There are also contested races on the Nov. 5 ballot for borough councilman in Canton, Sayre, and Troy, and for mayor of Canton Borough.

In addition, there is a contested race for Sayre School Board.

If no candidate appears on the ballot for a particular office, a write-in candidate would be able to win the position with as little as one vote.

This list does not include candidates for judge of election or inspector of election.

An "R" denotes a candidate who has been nominated by the Republican Party; a "D" denotes a candidate who has been nominated by the Democratic Party.

Races for municipal offices

ALBA BOROUGH:

Mayor (4-year term, elect one):

Dale G. Palmer (R)

Councilman (4-year term, elect four):

Thomas A. Hojnowski (R)

Carol A. Bastion (R)

Stephen V. Bastion (D)

Councilman (2-year term, elect one):

Marvin Woodward (R)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

Sidney L. Matson (R)

No one is running for a 4-year tax collector position

ALBANY TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Charles W. Keeney (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term; elect one):

Susan L. Milks (R)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

Tina Kellogg (R)

No one is running for a two-year auditor position

ARMENIA TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Wayne E. Morgan (R)

Supervisor (2-year term, elect one):

Steven S. Harris (R)

No one is running for a 4-year tax collector position and 4-year and 6-year auditor positions

ASYLUM TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Francis X. Madden (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Billie Jo Tuttle (R)

No one is running for a 6-year auditor position

ATHENS BOROUGH:

Mayor (4-year term, elect one):

George C. Whyte (D)

Councilman (4-year term, elect three):

William Cotton (R)

Raymond P. Stackhouse (R)

Sharon Sporn (D)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Mary Morley (R)

ATHENS TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Jack Walter (R)

Susan K. Seck (D)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

William N. Morris (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Ginger Kinner (R)

BURLINGTON BOROUGH:

Mayor (4-year term, elect one):

Lawrence T. Sherman (D)

Councilman (4-year term, elect two):

John M. Butts (R)

Jay Sanabria (D)

No one is running for a 4-year tax collector position and 2-year, 4-year and 6-year auditor positions

BURLINGTON TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Lamarr Alexander (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Joan W. Shrimp (R)

No one is running for 4-year and 6-year auditor positions

WEST BURLINGTON

TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Charles C. Woodward, Jr. (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Charlotte Morse (R)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

Denise Slingerland (R)

CANTON BOROUGH:

Mayor (4-year term, elect one):

John G. Vineski (R)

Richard Bly Porter, Sr. (D)

Councilman (4-year term, elect three):

Andrew Campbell (R,D)

Blake R. Morgan (D)

George T. Jennings (R)

Kurt R. Bastion (D)

Darryl M. Jannone (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Gary Gleckner (R)

CANTON TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Mark J. McMurray (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Michele L. Deeghan (R)

No one is running for 2-year and 6-year auditor positions

COLUMBIA TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

William Eick (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Kathleen Staudt (R)

No one is running for 4-year and 6-year auditor positions

FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Stephen Pelton (R)

Debbie Roth (D)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

Dana L. McNeal (R)

Auditor (2-year term, elect one):

Irene Filer (D)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Kay H. McNeal (R)

GRANVILLE TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Larry Fleming (R)

John Beers (D)

Supervisor (2-year term, elect one):

Henry W. Saxton (R)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

Eileen Deutschle (R)

Auditor (4-year term, elect one):

Richard S. Wilson (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Barbara Morgan (R)

HERRICK TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Glenn R. Camp, Jr. (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Lynn M. Jennings (R)

No one is running for a 6-year auditor position

LERAYSVILLE BOROUGH:

Mayor (4-year term, elect one):

Chris M. Young (R)

Councilman (4-year term, elect three):

Lee C. Bechtel (R)

Jeffrey A. Olmstead (R)

Councilman (2-year term, elect one):

Traci N. Johnson (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Sandra K. Merritt (R)

No one is running for a 6-year auditor position

LEROY TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Jason C. Krise (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Helen Petty (R)

No one is running for a 2-year supervisor position and 2-year, 4-year and 6-year auditor positions

LITCHFIELD TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Jeffrey L. Agnew (R)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

Alice Rogers (R)

Auditor (4-year term, elect one):

Sandra Call (R)

No one is running for a 4-year tax collector position

MONROE BOROUGH:

Mayor (4-year term, elect one):

Kevin J. Cory (R)

No one is running for four 4-year borough council seats, a 4-year tax collector position, a 2-year auditor position, a 4-year auditor position, or a 6-year auditor position

MONROE TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Vernon I. Perry, III (R)

Gary E. Lamphere (D)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Pamela Shaffer (R)

No one is running for 2-year or 6-year auditor positions

NEW ALBANY BOROUGH:

Mayor (4-year term, elect one):

Daniel A. Dunham III (R)

Councilman (4-year term, elect four):

Rodney Lee (R)

Robert E. Manahan (D)

No one is running for two 2-year borough council seats and a 4-year tax collector position

ORWELL TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Douglas G. Hilfiger (R)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

Shirley Rockefeller (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Shirley M. Snyder (R)

OVERTON TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Dennis Chase (R)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

Katherine M. Chase (R)

Auditor (2-year term, elect one):

Edward Lopez (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Doris M. Hatch (D,R)

No one is running for a 4-year auditor position

PIKE TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Richard E. Upham (R)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

Bonnie C. Keeney (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Colleen Otis Edsell (D)

There is no one running for 2-year and 4-year auditor positions

RIDGEBURY TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

John A. Johnson IV (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Juliette L. Walsh (R)

No one is running for 6-year and 4-year auditor positions

ROME BOROUGH:

No one is running for mayor, tax collector, two 4-year borough council seats, a 6-year auditor position, and a 2-year auditor position

ROME TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Roy A. Keiper (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Mary R. Russell (R)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

Shawn Hottle (R)

No one is running for a 6-year auditor position

SAYRE BOROUGH:

Mayor (4-year term, elect one):

Denny Thomas (D,R)

Councilman (4-year term, elect three):

Gene Osmun (D)

Jan Scott (D)

Barbara Ault (R)

Timothy Shaw (R)

Susan White-Alvino (D)

James J. Daly (R)

Melissa Post (Independent for Sayre)

Tax Collector (4-year term; elect one):

Amy Murrelle (D,R)

SHESHEQUIN TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

John Smith (R)

Supervisor (2-year term, elect one):

David T. Gaskill (D)

Kurt D. Lafy (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term; elect one):

Anita Whipple (R)

No one is running for a 6-year auditor position

SMITHFIELD TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Jacqueline J. Kingsley (D)

Tax Collector (4-year term; elect one):

Charlene M. Edger (R)

No one is running for a 6-year auditor position and a 4-year auditor position

SOUTH CREEK TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Stephen V. Decker (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term; elect one):

Tanya R. Decker (R)

No one is running for a 6-year auditor position

SOUTH WAVERLY

BOROUGH:

Mayor (4-year term; elect one):

Timothy Hickey (D)

Councilman (4-year term, elect three):

R. Lance Bentley (D)

Edward V. Cocco (R)

Burdett Porter (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term; elect one):

John P. Testen (D)

SPRINGFIELD TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term; elect one):

Roy Beardslee (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term; elect one):

Christina Kuhn (R)

No one is running for a 6-year auditor position

STANDING STONE

TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term; elect one):

John J. Lukach (R)

Auditor (6-year term; elect one):

Jean C. Lundy (D)

Auditor (2-year term; elect one):

Susan J. Coates (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term; elect one):

Helen Olewnik (R)

No one is running for a 2-year auditor position

STEVENS TOWNSHIP:

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Mark T. Coolbaugh (R)

No one is running for a 6-year supervisor position, a 4-year auditor position, and a 6-year auditor position

SYLVANIA BOROUGH:

Councilman (4-year term, elect three):

Roger Hetrick (R)

Councilman (2-year term, elect one:

Tanya L. Seymour (D)

Auditor (6-year term; elect one):

Deborah Norton (R)

No one is running for mayor, tax collector, a 2-year auditor position, and a 4-year auditor position

TERRY TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term; elect one):

Deanna Wells (D)

Paul Tuttle (R)

Supervisor (4-year term; elect one):

Timothy Hart (R)

Auditor (4-year term; elect one):

Kathleen Ann Teel (D)

Tax Collector (4-year term; elect one):

John Grady (R)

No one is running for a 6-year auditor position

TOWANDA BOROUGH:

Mayor (4-year term, elect one):

Garrett C. Miller (R)

1ST Ward Councilman (4-year term, elect one):

Keith E. Long (R)

2ND Ward Councilman (4-year term, elect two):

Patrick W. Taylor (R)

William Kovalcin, Jr. (R)

3RD Ward Councilman (4-year term, elect one):

Rex Klinger III (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Mary Ann Harris (D,R)

TOWANDA TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Gary B. Scranton (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Karrie Green (R)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

Joseph Snell (R)

No one is running for a 4-year auditor position

NORTH TOWANDA

TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

David W. Brubaker (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Frances M. Williams (D)

No one is running for a 6-year auditor position

TROY BOROUGH:

Mayor (4-year term, elect one):

Mike Powers (R)

Councilman (4-year term, elect four):

Mark V. Colton (R)

Robert G. Ives, Jr. (R)

James T. Warn (D)

Krystle Bristol (D,R)

Kyle G. Wisel (D,R)

Councilman (2-year term, elect one):

Jennifer Malehorn (R)

Giuseppe Mignano Jr. (D)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Janet R. Ordway (R)

TROY TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Randy Calkins (R)

Garth Nash (D)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

Roxanne Roloson (R)

Auditor (4-year term, elect one):

Janet Crandle (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Kerry A. Doud (R)

TUSCARORA TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Emil B. Cogswell (D,R)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

Agnes M. Hitchcock (R)

Auditor (2-year term, elect one):

Vivian Vannan (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Sandra Voda (R)

ULSTER TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Boyd Rowe (R)

No one is running for a 4-year tax collector position, a 2-year auditor position, a 4-year auditor position, and a 6-year auditor position

WARREN TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Mark S. Wheaton (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Marleta L. Shadduck (R)

No one is running for a 6-year auditor position

WELLS TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

David L. Stewart (D,R)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

Debra A. Smith (R)

Auditor (2-year term, elect one):

Constance S. Petris (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Mary G. Hastings (R)

WILMOT TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Mark Dietz (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Leona Fitzgerald (R)

No one is running for three auditor positions that have terms of 2, 4, or 6 years

WINDHAM TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Curtis Jacobs (D,R)

Supervisor (2-year term, elect one):

Randy T. Jenkins (D)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

G. Grant Baker II, (D)

Auditor (4-year term, elect one):

Marsha L. Ham (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Doris A. Powell (R)

WYALUSING BOROUGH:

Mayor (4-year term, elect one):

Jean Reinhart (D,R)

Councilman (4-year term, elect two):

William S. Snyder (R)

E. Kelly Bradley (D)

Councilman (2-year term, elect two):

John R. Smalser (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Kala J. Swain (R)

WYALUSING TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

Lanny Stethers (R)

Auditor (6-year term, elect one):

Rose Repsher (R)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Rhonda L. McCarty (R)

WYSOX TOWNSHIP:

Supervisor (6-year term, elect one):

William W. Them (R)

Kenneth Whipp (D)

Tax Collector (4-year term, elect one):

Brenda Benjamin (R)

No one is running for three auditor positions which carry terms of 2, 4, and 6 years

School board races

ATHENS AREA

SCHOOL DISTRICT:

School board member, Region 1 (4-year term, elect one):

Lonnie Stethers of Athens (D,R)

School board member, Region 2 (4-year term, elect two):

Darci Baird of Athens (D,R)

Robert Fauver of Sayre (D,R)

School Board member, Region 3 (4-year term, elect one):

Brett J. Owen of Gillett (R)

CANTON AREA

SCHOOL DISTRICT:

School Board member, Region 1 (four-year term; elect one):

Jared S. Wilcox of Canton (D,R)

School Board member, Region 3 (Tioga & Lycoming Counties)

No one is running for a 4-year school board seat representing Region 2

NORTHEAST BRADFORD

SCHOOL DISTRICT:

School Board member (four-year term; elect four):

Devin Brown of Rome (D,R)

Aaron S. Russell of Rome (R)

Lisa M. Upham of LeRaysville (R)

Joseph E. Mihalek III of Wyalusing (D,R)

SAYRE AREA

SCHOOL DISTRICT:

School board member (four-year term; elect four):

James B. Osborn of Sayre (D,R)

Richard Jennings of Sayre (D,R)

Ronald Cole of Sayre (D,R)

Donald F. Skerpon of Sayre (D)

Kay S. Husick of Sayre (R)

TOWANDA AREA

SCHOOL DISTRICT:

School Board member, Region 1 (4-year term, elect one):

Robert D. Fetterman of Towanda (R)

School Board member, Region 2 (4-year term, elect one):

Keith J. Lamphere of Monroeton (R)

School Board member, Region 2 (2-year term, elect one):

Brooks H. Greenland of Towanda (R)

School Board member, Region 3 (4-year term, elect two):

Margaret Munkittrick of Towanda (R)

TROY AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT:

School board member, Region 1 (2-year term, elect one):

Rebecca Nauta of Troy (R)

School board member, Region 2 (4-year term, elect two):

William J. Hansell of Gillett (R)

Todd Curren of Gillett (R)

School board member, Region 3 (4-year term, elect one):

Darren Roy of Columbia Cross Roads (D,R)

No one is running for a 4-year school board seat representing Region 1

WYALUSING AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT:

School Board member, Region 1 (4-year term, elect one):

Kenton Corson of New Albany (R)

School board member, Region 2 (4-year term; elect two):

Gene Anne Woodruff of Wyalusing (D,R)

Chad M. Salsman of Wyalusing (D,R)

School Board member, Region 3 (4-year term, elect one):

Matthew Muench of Laceyville (D,R)