TOWANDA - The Athens boys and girls swim teams each picked up victories over Towanda on Thursday with the boys winning 97-89 and the girls coming out on top 127-43.

For the boys in the 200 medley relay Athens' team of Frank Chen, Tyler Solomon, Bryan Solomon and Kurt Walck won in 1:46.36.

In the 200 free Derrick Cole of Towanda won in 2:01.73 and Bryan Solomon was second in 2:02.23, while Alex Sedor was third, and qualified for districts, in 2:09.19.

In the 200 IM Tyler Solomon won in 2:23.57 and Austin Dukes of Athens was second in 2:26.38, while Mike Caine of Towanda took third in 2:31.75.

In the 50 free Frank Chen of Athens won in 22.74, followed by Towanda's Blake Burlingame in 22.82 and Kurt Walck of Athens was third in 23.89.

In the diving Michael Davis of Athens won, followed by Tyler Basse of Towanda and Jared Firestine of Athens.

In the 100 fly Athens' Jeffrey Gao won in 57.68, followed by Caine (1:02.92) and Troy Stivason of Athens (1:05.36).

Chen won the 100 free in 51.21 and Burlingame was second in 51.88 and Bryan Solomon was third in 53.91.

Dukes won the 500 free in 5:58.11, followed by Schuyler Smith of Towanda at 6:02.67 and Sedor at 6:06.13.

Cole, Caine, Mike Kerrick and Burlingame won the 200 free relay in 1:35.96 and Gao won the 100 back in 1:01.58, while Towanda's Austin Kriner took second at 1:06.26 and Kerrick was third at 1:09.86.

In the 100 breast Cole won in 1:08.29 and Tyler Solomon took second in 1:09.39, while Jim Tice of Towanda was third in 1:13.93.

In the 400 free relay Chen, Gao, Bryan Solomon and Walck won in 3:33.21.

For the girls Towanda's team of Alex Ganon, Elizabeth Schultz, Courtney Lock and Ruth Conklin won the 200 medley relay in 2:11.40.

Courtney Dukes of Athens won the 200 free in 2:19.70 and teammates Megan Dukes (2:29.80) and Abby Kopatz (2:39.18) were second and third.

In the 200 IM Locke won in 2:26.68, followed by Athens' Taylor Lane (2:27.67) and Lizzy Ondrey (2:39.74).

In the 50 free Taylore Lunger of Athens got her first career individual win with a time of 30.25 and Gannon was second in 30.30, followed by Maggi Mahonski of Athens in 30.39.

In the diving Sarah Slocum won, followed by teammates Cheyanne Northrop and Emma Shaff.

Courtney Webster won the 100 fly for Athens in 1:17.45 to qualify for districts and Giuliana Desisti was second in 1:19.70.

In the 100 free Courtney Dukes won in 1:02.03, followed by Katie Phykitt of Athens in 1:04.16 and Megan Dukes in 1:07.01.

Lane won the 500 free in 6:04.49, followed by Lauren Pruyne of Athens in 6:39.20 and Brooke Rees of Athens in 8:47.81.

In the 200 free relay Maggie Cole, Lunger, Desisti and Megan Dukes won in 2:00.64.

Locke won the 100 back in 1:08.31, followed by Phykitt (1:13.26) and Athens' Chloe Farrell (1:18.45).

Schultz won the 100 breast in 1:15.79, followed by Cole (1:20.82) and Ondrey (1:28.88). Cole qualified for districts, giving Athens seven district qualifiers for girls this year.

"I am so proud of all of them," Athens girls' coach Shauntel Place said. "Our new goal for districts is the number 12. We want a dozen."

In the 400 free relay Megan and Courtney Dukes, Lane and Phykitt won in 4:22.20.

"We knew going into the boys meet that it was going to be a close one," Towanda coach Mike Locke said. "We had some ups and downs with times, but that is to be expected this time of the year. The boys and girls are working hard and that's what they need to do to achieve their goals."

BOYS: Waverly 105, Southern Cayuga 65

Wavelry improved to 8-2 winning eight of 11 events on the day. John Hallett and Josh Mastrantuono were each quadruple winners for the Wildcats.

Hallett and Mastrantuono teammed with Brandon Anderson and Lucas Beardsley to win the 200 medley relay in 1:55.32 and Brandon Whitley of Waverly won the 200 free with a PR of 2:10.92 and teammate Jared Stewart was second in 2:15.78.

In the 200 IM Mike Girolamo took second in 2:28.47 and Mastrantuono won the 50 free in 23.14, while Anderson took third in 27.53.

Keilen Carpenter won the 100 fly in 1:08.97 and Anderson was second (1:09.34) and Stewart was third (1:19.20).

Hallett won the 100 free in 50.62 and Gary Moorehead won the 500 free in 5:53.88, followed by Whitley (6:09.30) and Beardsley (6:32.84).

In the 200 free relay Hallett, Carpenter, Girolamo and Mastrantuono won in 1:45.38 and Hallett won the 100 back in 1:01.34 with Moorehead third in 1:09.06.

In the 100 breast Tanner Burt won in 1:11.80.

GIRLS: Jersey Shore 98, Sayre 64

BOYS: Jersey 99, Sayre 66

For the girls in the 200 free Emily Schamel won in 2:52.24 and Matthea Robbins took second in 3:02.87 and in the 200 IM Katherine Porter won for Sayre in 2:47.23.

In the 50 free Madi Fredrichsen was third in 40.06 and in the 100 free Megan Middlebrook was second in 1:23.14 and Mallory Niera took third in 1:29.75.

In the 500 free relay Katherine Porter was first in 5:09.56 and Robbins took third in 6:27.39.

In the 200 free relay Schamel, Robbins, Middlebrook and Porter won in 2:15.61 and in the 100 back Freidrichsen took third in 1:42.9.

Olivia Kurtz and Alexandria Kurtz of Wellsboro swam unattached, not counting in the standings. Alexandria Kurtz swam the fastest time in the 50 free in 32.36 and Olivia Kurtz was fasted in the 100 fly in 1:18.50.

Olivia Kurtz was also fastest in the 100 free in 1:09.12 and Alexandria Kurtz was fastest in the 100 back in 1:22.93.

For the boys Phillip Bennett was second in the 200 free in 2:38.27 and in the 200 IM Altan Frantz won in 2:29.99 and Mitchel Ward was third in the 50 free in 30.21.

Frantz won the 100 fly in 1:06.75 and in the 100 free Josh Wolcott took third in 1:04.55, while Ryan Kipp was third in the 500 free in 6:35.93.

Wolcott took second in the 100 back in 1:21.10 and Juan Velazquez won the 100 breast in 1:28.81, while Andy Platt took third in 1:48.38.