The Canton Warriors captured the West Section title on Saturday with 138.5 points, while North Penn took second at 130.5.

The Warriors had four champions on the day, while North Penn had two champions and three runner-ups.

For Canton Dennis Route won the 113 final by technical fall 18-2 in 4:11 over Adam Malek of Loyalsock, while Jacob Butcher won the 152 title 6-4 over Matthew Horton of Bucktail.

Garrett Wesneski won the 182 final for Canton 8-2 over Ethan Jones of Montoursville and Connor Route won 5-0 over Tyler Jenkins to take the title at 195.

North Penn's Ben Minnich won 5-3 over Justin Knee of South Williamsport at 170 to take the title and Nathan Kriner pinned Marco Estrella of South in 1:39 in the 285 final.

Other finalists for North Penn were Jake Myers at 120, who was pinned by South's Christian Cioffi in 3:15 and Bradley Piequignot at 132, who lost to Nate Jones of South 4-3 in the final. Zach Kriner was pinned in 5:02 for North Penn in the 220 final against Connor Bassett of Montoursville.

North Penn's Charlie Andrews took third at 126 to reach districts with a 9-1 win over Kevin Probst of Bucktail and Canton's Darren Killian won 4-0 over Devin Remley of North Penn at 138. North Penn's C.J. Sargent pinned Michael Forney of Montoursville in 2:23 at 152, while Josiah Bardo of Canton won 8-4 over Ben Jackson in sudden victory at 160.

Just missing out on districts with fourth-place finishes were Dylan Marbaker of Canton at 120, Travis Butcher of Canton at 132, Remley at 138, Jackson at 160, Tyler Cole of Canton at 170 and Brady Bryington of Canton at 285.

EAST SECTION

The season came to an end for Sullivan County as no wrestlers advanced to districts on Saturday.

Shawn Nitcznski, a state qualifier as a freshman, and last year a regional qualifier before having to give up his spot due to an injury, lost 8-4 in the 120-pound third place match to Lewis Williams of Central Columbia.

Wrestling in one of the hardest weight classes in any section this year, Nitcznski had lost 2-0 to Zach Fry of Hughesville in the semifinals to fall into the consolation bracket.

Matt Welliver beat Fry by technical fall 22-7 in 5:24 to win the title.

The Griffins' other wrestler who was competing in a third-place match was Nate Ritinski at 285, who fell 1-0 to Jordan Troup of Bloomsburg.

Central Columbia won the East title at 168.5, followed by Benton at 150.5. Sullivan County was eight at 23.5.

SOUTH SECTION

Mifflinburg won the South title at 134, followed by Midd-West at 125.

In a couple of marquee matchups, defending state champion Nazar Mironenko won 6-3 over Southern Columbia's Jake Becker at 285 and at 152 Ryan Preisch of Milton won 9-1 over Blake Marks of Southern Columbia.