The Canton wrestling team picked up a 57-18 victory at Sayre on Tuesday.

At 182 Tyler Cole started things out with a 17-0 technical fall win over James Harbst in 5:02 and at 195 Canton's Garrett Wesneski won by forfeit.

Canton's Connor Route pinned Joseph Fox in 1:28 at 220 and at 285 Brady Bryington of Canton pinned Zach Cecce in 5:11.

At 106 Sayre's James Lee won by forfeit and at 113 Dennis Route of Canton won by technical fall over Gavin Lundy-McCutcheon in 3:51, 19-3.

At 120 Sayre's Damon Whipple pinned Dylan Marbaker in 5:51 and Canton's Brennan Gleckner won by forfeit at 126, while at 132 Darren Killian of Canton won by technical fall 17-0 in 5:01 over Logan Platt.

Lucas Murphy of Sayre won 4-2 over Travis Butcher at 138 and Brooks Gleckner of Canton pinned Matthew Frantz of Canton in 38 seconds at 145.

At 152 Seth Martin of Canton won by forfeit and at 160 Kyle Post of Sayre won 1-0 over Jacob Butcher, while Canton's Josiah Bardo won by forfeit at 170.

Benton 55, Sullivan County 22

Benton tuned up for their trip to the PIAA Duals with a victory over the Griffins on Tuesday.

At 106 Benton's Alan Diltz won by forfeit and the Griffins' Luke Thomas won by forfeit at 113.

In a matchup of two of two state-ranked wrestlers at 120 Benton's Matt Welliver defeated Shawn Nitcznski 7-2.

James Heinrich of Sullivan County won by forfeit at 126 and the Griffins' Colton Fry pinned Joseph Smith in 5:40 at 132.

Nicholas Correll of Benton won by forfeit at 138 and at 145 Zain Retherford of Benton pinned Dylan Ammerman in 58 seconds, while Colt Cotten of Benton pinned Logan Wiles in 1:08 at 152.

At 160 Dominic Vitale of Benton pinned Matt Dailey in 1:30 and at 170 Brandon Lontz of Benton won by major decision 9-1 over Tanner McCarty.

At 182 Jeric Kasunic of Benton pinned David Little in 40 seconds and Benton's Bradley Miccio won by forfet at 195, while at 220 Luke Bogart of Benton pinned Allen McBride in 22 seconds.

The Griffins' Nate Ritinski won by major decison 10-2 over Marcus Welliver at 285.