The District 4 Class AA Wrestling Championships are set to begin at Williamsport High School today and once again the tournament should have a number of great matches.

Let's take a look at some of the top contenders at weight class.

103

The North Section champion is Logan Everett of Williamson, a freshman who went 30-4 on the season. The West champ is South Williamsport's Andrew Gipe, who finished 24-4 on the year, while the East champ is Matt Welliver of Benton.

The two big contenders are likely Line Mountain's Zain Retherford, the South champion, and the South's number two qualifier David Sheesley of Mifflinburg.

In the latest Off the Mat rankings Retherford is ranked No. 2 in the state and Sheesley is the No. 3 ranked wrestler in the state.

112

The weight class could very well become another showdown between Towanda's Cody Wheeler and Athens' David White.

Wheeler won the North Section title by getting an escape in the final seconds to beat the returning state medalist.

After last week's win Wheeler moved up to No. 3 in the state rankings, while White is ranked No. 4 in the state.

While a Wheeler and White rematch would be enjoyable, Benton's Colt Cotton will be looking to get in the mix too. The South champion is ranked No. 5 in the state during his freshman year.

119

The North Section champion is Troy's Braden Calkins, who was 28-3 this year, but he will face some really tough tests if he wants to claim his first district title.

Benton's Mike Rhone is ranked No. 3 in the state, but he isn't alone among the state wrestlers in District 4.

Montoursville's Ben Carey is the No. 9 ranked wrestler and South Williamsport's Tyler Watts is ranked No. 13 in the state.

Rhone was the East winner at 32-3 and Carey won the West at 30-3, while Watts finished second in the West at 24-2.

125

Athens' Ben Knecht won the North Section title and he is 32-6 on the year. While Knecht is a returning state qualifier, this will be a tough weight class this year.

Benton's Colton Fought was 32-6 and was the East Section champ and he is ranked No. 3 in the state. Mifflinburg's Ethan Midkiff was the South winner and is 25-1 this year. The senior is ranked No. 14 in the state.

130

Wyalusing's Ryan Hart comes in after winning his first North Section title and he has a 25-9 mark on the season.

Shamokin's Brandon Pesarchick is 29-5 and was the South champion. He is ranked No. 8 in the state, while Montgomery's Seth Bartlett is ranked No. 9 in the state. Bartlett is 31-1 and won the West Section.

135

Canton's Garth Mahosky and Montrousville's Luke Frey met up in the West Section final with Frey getting the better of the matchup.

The two could meet again in the district final.

Frey is the West champ and is 24-0 this year, while Mahosky is 26-3 as the West runner-up.

The Montoursville junior is ranked No. 3 in the state, while the Canton senior is ranked No. 8.

Shamokin's Josh Lahr won the South title and is 13-5 on the year. He is ranked No. 12 in the state.

140

Athens' Matt Courtney won the North Section title and is 12-4 on the season.

Shamokin's Derek Shingara won the South title and is 26-6 on the year and ranked No. 5 in the state, while Montgomery's Dakkota Deem is ranked No. 16 in the state and won the West with a 29-3 mark this year.

145

Athens' Garrett Russell is the North Section champion and a returning state qualifier and he is 31-5 on the season. He is ranked No. 9 in the state, but he will have some challenges in the district tournament.

Muncy's Aaron Fry is the East champ and is 34-0 on the season. He is ranked No. 3 in the state, while Warrior Run's Elias Biddle is No. 5 in the state.

Biddle fell to Fry in the East final and is 28-3 on the year.

152

Athens' Mike Testen is 31-5 on the year and was the North Section winner. Two wrestlers that met in the East finals could be the top challengers.

Zach Strickland of Muncy won the East and is 23-0 this year, while Tyler Hain of Warrior Run is 26-3 and lost in the East final.

Strickland is ranked No. 3 in the state, while Hain is fourth-ranked in the state.

160

It was a big showdown in the North Section final in which Wyalusing's Mike Cobb improved to 33-0 on the year by winning the title over returning state qualifier Beau Parker of Troy.

Parker is 20-4 on the year and Cobb is ranked No. 4 in the state, while Parker is No. 6 in the state.

While a rematch would be exciting, this could be the toughest of all the weights in the district tournament, with four of the top seven ranked wrestlers in the state on the mat.

Benton's Eric Hess is 31-2 on the year and won the East title, while Caleb Lomax won the West title and is 29-1 on the season.

Hess is ranked second in the state and Lomax is ranked seventh. With four wrestlers that have a combined record of 113-7 on the year, this should be the weight class to watch.

171

Mike Clark of Wyalusing won the North title and is 25-7 on the year and Canton's Kaleb Route is 15-10 on the year and lost in the West final to the only state ranked wrestler in the state competing in District 4.

While Lewisburg's Nathaniel Brown is the only state ranked wrestler in District 4, he is also 30-0 on the year and ranked No. 1 in the state.

189

Towanda's Travis Chesla is 31-1 on the year, with his only loss coming to the state's number one ranked heavyweight, and he is the North Section champion.

Chesla is the No. 1 ranked wrestler in the state, but he will have some challenges at the district meet.

Milton's Ryan Soloman is just a freshman, but he won the West title and is 25-5 on the year. He is ranked No. 6 in the state.

Danville's Dylan Dailey is ranked No. 13 in the state and he won the South and is 32-2 this year.

215

Athens' Todd Hall is the North Section champion. He is 32-6 on the year and the returning state qualifier is ranked No. 4 in the state.

Hall will face a big test if he wants to win the district crown as Nick Dawson is the West champ and is 26-3 this year. Dawson is ranked No. 2 in the state.

285

Benton's Tyler DeMott is the No. 1 ranked wrestler in the state and is 31-1 this year and is the East champion.

The North Section's champ was Pete Champluvier who was 26-5 this year.

Shamokin's Wes Tillett won the South and is 29-3 this year. He is ranked No. 7 in the state, while South Williamsport's Jeff Mach is the West champ and is 24-7 this year. Mach is ranked 16th in the state.

NORTH OF THE BORDER

The New York State wrestling championships get underway in Albany this weekend.

Tioga's Derak Heyman will be looking to repeat as a state champion and he is seeded first at 140 pounds.

Heyman's teammate Josh Manuel is looking for his first state title and is seeded second at 145 pounds after winning a Section IV title this year.

Waverly's Devin Soper is seeded third at 135 pounds and he is looking to make the state finals after bringing home a medal in his first trip to states last year.

IN COLLEGE

With the dual meet season coming to an end last weekend and the first scheduled conference tournament scheduled for this weekend, the NCAA released its initial Wrestling Qualifier Allocations as well as the third and final coaches panel rankings and second RPI on Thursday. The NCAA allocated 284 of its 330 NCAA tournament berths to 11 conferences. The EIWA was allocated 41 automatic berths, while Lehigh placed eight wrestlers in the top 33 in both the coaches ranking and RPI.

Leading the way for Lehigh is sophomore Zach Rey who is ranked No. 6 at 285 by the coaches and rates second in the RPI. Senior David Craig is ranked No. 14 at 184, while senior co-captains Matt Fisk, a Wyalusing graduate, and Seth Ciasulli are ranked 15th at 133 and 141 respectively. Freshman Robert Hamlin is ranked 18th at 174, while a trio of sophomores round out the Mountain Hawks ranked in the coaches panel rankings, with Joe Kennedy ranked 16th at 197, Brandon Hatchett coming in at No. 20 at 165 and Sean Bilodeau ranking 26th at 157.

In the RPI rankings, Fisk is the only Lehigh wrestler to be ranked in the top 10 as he is ranked tenth. Hamlin follows at No. 12 and then Ciasulli and Craig are both ranked at No. 16 at their respective weights. Kennedy comes in at No. 21 and Hatchett at No. 26. Freshman Joey Napoli is not ranked in the coaches panel, but owns the No. 29 RPI ranking.

The 41 berths allocated to the EIWA include the top three at each weight class. The 165-pound class earned the most spots with six, while 133 was next with five. Six weight classes (125, 149, 157, 174, 184, 197) will qualify the top four automatically, while 141 and 285 will send the top three finishers to the NCAA Championships, March 18-20 in Omaha, Neb.

The 41 automatic qualifying berths to the NCAA Championships will be determined when Lehigh hosts the 106th EIWA Championships, March 6-7 at Stabler Arena. The remaining 46 at-large qualifiers will be announced March 10 after an in-person meeting of the NCAA Wrestling Committee.

OFF THE MAT RANKINGS

As of Thursday, Feb. 25

103

1. Nick Roberts 10, North Star 5; 2. Zain Retherford 09, Line Mountain 4; 3. David Sheesley 10, Mifflinburg 4; 4. Matty Williams 09, Pen Argyl 11; 5. Tyler Pier 12, Harbor Creek 10; 6. Corey Bush 10, Ridgway 9; 7. Anthony Billota 12, Pius X 11; 8. Brad Farley 10, Bermudian Springs 3; 9. Nate Reckner 09, South Side Beaver 7; 10. Joshua Patrick 09, Ligoneer Valley 6; 11. Nate Schwab 10, Smethport 9; 12. Brennan Shields 10, Southern Huntingdon 6; 13. Ryan Wilson 10, Mount Union 6; 14. Ryan Dupas 10, Cambria Heights 6; 15. Joey Byers 10, Delone Catholic 3; 16. Nicholas O'donnell 10, Panther Valley 11

112

1. Evan Link 11, Penn Cambria 6; 2. Josh Polacek 11, Westmont-hilltop 6; 3. Cody Wheeler 11, Towanda 4; 4. David White 12, Athens 4; 5. Colt Cotton 09, Benton 4; 6. Jamie Welsh 11, Pen Argyl 11; 7. Dylan Long 12, Northwestern Lehigh 11; 8. Randy Cruz 10, Bethlehem Catholic 11; 9. Philip Elias 12, Shady Side Academy 7; 10. Cody Kievman 10, Tri-valley 11; 11. Shane Rankin 12, Union City 10; 12. Vito Pasone 10, Wilkes-barre Meyers 2; 13. Nate Giorgio 11, Schuylkill Valley 3; 14. Kie Brown 11, Huntingdon 6; 15. James Dodson 10, Claysburg-kimmel 6; 16. Nate Dias 11, Commodore Perry 10

119

1. Artie Walsh 10, Juniata 3; 2. Mason Beckman 11, Reynolds 10; 3. Mike Rhone 12, Benton 4; 4. Cory Thomas 12, Bedford 5; 5. Geoff Alexander 11, Shady Side Academy 7; 6. Tanner Hough 11, Westmont-hilltop 6; 7. Ty Dively 10, Claysburg-kimmel 6; 8. Adam Phillippi 12, Saucon Valley 11; 9. Ben Carey 12, Montoursville 4; 10. Adam Weinell 12, Blairsville 6; 11. Tanner Coyle 11, Bermudian Springs 3; 12. Peter Renda 09, Brandywine Heights 3; 13. Tyler Watts 12, South Williamsport 4; 14. Brett Smith 10, Brookville 9; 15. Zane Heller 11, Northern Lehigh 11; 16. Sean Byham 11, Saegertown 10

125

1. Tyler Small 12, Delone Catholic 3; 2. Zach Beitz 10, Juniata 3; 3. Coltin Fought 11, Benton 4; 4. David Makara 11, Burrell 7; 5. Patrick Myers 12, Penn Cambria 6; 6. Dylan Simmer 12, Iroquois 10; 7. Laike Gardner 10, Biglerville 3; 8. Ty Shoffstall 09, Tri-valley 11; 9. Joe Lascari 12, North Star 5; 10. Taylor Boyd 12, Juniata Valley 6; 11. Derek Brothers 12, Curwensville 9; 12. Dylan D'urso 10, Reynolds 10; 13. Ben Knecht 12, Athens 4; 14. Ethan Midkiff 12, Mifflinburg 4; 15. Justin Mazza 12, Pius X 11; 16. Anthony Elias 11, Shady Side Academy 7

130

1. Ron Garbinsky 11, Tyrone 6; 2. Frank Martellotti 12, Shady Side Academy 7; 3. Joe Spisak 12, Boiling Springs 3; 4. Austin Matthews 09, Reynolds 10; 5. Jeremy Landowski 11, Burrell 7; 6. Kolby Mashack 10, Tamaqua 11; 7. Mike Racciato 09, Pen Argyl 11; 8. Brandon Pesarchick 11, Shamokin 4; 9. Seth Bartlett 12, Montgomery 4; 10. Blake Morder 11, Southern Huntingdon 6; 11. Derek Goodwin 12, Hamburg 3; 12. Tyler Herman 12, Brandywine Heights 3; 13. Levi Hosselrode 12, Hyndman 5; 14. Michael Depalma 11, Jeannette 7; 15. Trevor Mccauley 12, Redbank Valley 9; 16. Cody Pace 10, Fort Leboeuf 10

135

1. Nick Hodgkins 11, Wyomissing 3; 2. Aaron Schopp 12, Tyrone 6; 3. Luke Frey 11, Montoursville 4; 4. Trevor Kushner 11, Westmont-hilltop 6; 5. Garet Pisani 12, Ridgway 9; 6. Matt Tadich 11, Shady Side Academy 7; 7. Mike Giorgio 12, Schuylkill Valley 3; 8. Garth Mahosky 11, Canton 4; 9. Cole Claar 11, Claysburg-kimmel 6l; 10. Nikko Stevens 11, Northern Lehigh 11; 11. John Lynch 11, Saucon Valley 11; 12. Josh Lahr 11, Shamokin 4; 13. Colton Blummer 12, West Greene 7; 14. Tyler Thumma 12, Boiling Springs 3; 15. Tim Clark 12, Saegertown 10; 16. Riley Smith 10, Fort Leboeuf 10

140

1. Colin Shober 12, Schuylkill Valley 3; 2. Cody Copeland 10, Greenville 10; 3. Phil Steinberg 12, Central Cambria 6; 4. Michael Innes 11, Chartiers-houston 7; 5. Derek Shingara 12, Shamokin 4; 6. Luke Lohr 12, Somerset 6; 7. Josh Shane 12, chestnut Ridge 5; 8. David Church 12, fort Leboeuf 10; 9. Dylan Killian 10, Annville-cleona 3; 10. Richard Brydon 10, Forest Hills 6; 11. Allen Daubert 12, Pine Grove 11; 12. Colin Checkan 12, South Side Beaver 7; 13. Dan Miller 12, Octorara 1; 14. Rex Lutz 11, Pen Argyl 11; 15. Ian Chiesa 12, Northwestern 10; 16. Dakkota Deem 12, Montgomery 4

145

1. Jordan Moss 12, Sharon 10; 2. Nick Carr 11, South Fayette 7; 3. Aaron Fry 12, Muncy 4; 4. Shawn Perich 12, Portage 6; 5. Elias Biddle 12, Warrior Run 4; 6. Casey Fuller 11, Western Wayne 2; 7. Phil Racciato 12, Pen Argyl 11; 8. Luke Taylor 12, Reynolds 10; 9. Garrett Russell 12, Athens 4; 10. Jackson Stabile 11, Hamburg 3; 11. Elliott Riddick 10, Bethlehem Catholic 11; 12. David Demor 11, South Side Beaver 7; 13. Tanner Ripple 12, Bedford 5; 14. Corey Aungst 11, Claysburg-kimmel 6; 15. David Lucykanish 12, Lehighton 11; 16. Jon Sharp 12, Bishop Mcdevitt 3

152

1. Jeremy King 12, Fort Leboeuf 10; 2. Cody Wiercioch 09, Charleroi 7; 3. Zack Strickland 11, Muncy 4; 4. Tyler Hain 12, Warrior Run 4; 5. Kyle Dehaut 11, Bethlehem Catholic 11; 6. Craemer Hedash 12, Northern Lehigh 11; 7. Travis Mckillop 11, Burrell 7; 8. Brian Gibbons 11, Bedford 5; 9. Phil Calafati 12, Brandywine Heights 3; 10. Ty Walter 09, Mifflinburg 4; 11. Craig Harris 12, Richland 6; 12. Brandon Collins 12, Commodore Perry 10; 13. August Mizia 11, Bentworth 7; 14. Kyle Mariacher 10, Mercer 10; 15. Greg Chrin 12, Notre Dame 11; 16. Jordan Knaub 12, York Suburban 3

160

1. Dirk Cowburn 12, Coudersport 9; 2. Eric Hess 12, Benton 4; 3. Wesley Phipps 10, Grove City 10; 4. Mike Cobb 11, Wyalusing 4; 5. Chris Gallaher 11, Forest Hills 6; 6. Beau Parker 12, Troy 4; 7. Caleb Lomax 12, Montoursville 4; 8. Sam Guidi 11, Fort Cherry 7; 9. Ryan Maurer 12, Schuylkill Valley 3; 10. Tyler Gargano 11, Hickory 10; 11. Bryn Bowman 12, Tri-valley 11; 12. Dylan Demain 11, Bentworth 7; 13. Quincy Hathaway 12, Jefferson Morgan 7; 14. Tyler Dibert 09, Chestnut Ridge 5; 15. Tyler Fitzkee 10, Bermudian Springs 3; 16. Jake Wood 10, Hamburg 3

171

1. Nathaniel Brown 11, Lewisburg 4; 2. Matt Cunningham 12, Shady Side Academy 7; 3. Colin Hedash 11, Northern Lehigh 11; 4. Glenn Miller 12, Hamburg 3; 5. Lewendo Teague 12, Sharon 10; 6. Shane Stark 12, Lake Lehman 2; 7. Ryan Burnheimer 10, Westmont-hilltop 6; 8. Zack Zelks 12, Ridgway 9; 9. Derek Sauve 12, Susquenita 3; 10. David Kephart 11, Portage 6; 11. Greg Baptiste 12, Reynolds 10; 12. Dakota Deslauriers 09, Burrell 7; 13. Mike Kazalas 11, Keystone Oaks 7; 14. Ricardo Plummer 12, York Suburban 3; 15. Luke Deluise 12, Pius X 11; 16. Kadiem Wheatle 12, Western Wayne 2

189

1. Travis Chesla 12, Towanda 4; 2. Kyle Dudley 12, Valley 7; 3. Garth Lakitsky 11, Tamaqua 11; 4. Steve Ceremuga 11, Commodore Perry 10; 5. Robert Malson 12, Greenville 10; 6. Ryan Soloman 09, Milton 4; 7. Ian Gimbar 11, Saucon Valley 11; 8. Zack Glessner 12, Forest Hills 6; 9. Zac Newton 12, Penn Cambria 6; 10. Danny Thomas 12, Biglerville 3; 11. Dylan Scheidt 11, Schuylkill Valley 3; 12. Matthew Wolf 12, Bermudian Springs 3; 13. Dylan Dailey 11, Danville 4; 14. Nicholas Baer 11, Somerset 6; 15. Gary Kiefer 11, Fort Cherry 7; 16. Jared Merritt 12, Northwestern 10

215

1. Brian Beattie 11, Burrell 7; 2. Nick Dawson 12, Montoursville 4; 3. Jared Burger 12, Union City 10; 4. Todd Hall 12, Athens 4; 5. Curtis Garner 12, Catasauqua 11; 6. Brian Hooks 12, Commodore Perry 10; 7. Jacob Eastman 12, Elk Lake 2; 8. Dylan Ferguson 12, Fairfield 3; 9. Joel Suter 11, Northern Bedford 5; 10. Sam Matter 12, Boiling Springs 3; 11. Tyler Rank 11, Wyomissing 3; 12. Jamel Fortson 12, Mount Union 6; 13. Joel Yahner 11, Brockway 9; 14. Stan Williams 12, York Suburban 3; 15. Ray Campbell 12, Charleroi 7; 16. Jeff Meier 11, Forest Hills 6

285

1. Tyler Demott 12, Benton 4; 2. Joe Chittester 12, Ridgway 9; 3. John Rizzo 10, Richland 6; 4. Josh Duplin 10, Westmont-hilltop 6; 5. Jeff Tarley 11, Bethlehem Center 7; 6. Dillon Sarcinella 12, Greenville 10; 7. Wes Tillett 11, Shamokin 4; 8. Ben Ancheff 11, Williams Valley 11; 9. Jake Linn 12, Charleroi 7; 10. Robert Oshaben 12, Forest Hills 6; 11. Shane Morris 11, Central Cambria 6; 12. Briar Stern 12, Lehighton 11; 13. Greg Reinke 11, Union City 10; 14. Cris Ramirez 12, Milton Hershey 3; 15. Dan Fultz 12, Juniata 3; 16. Jeff Mach 12, South Williamsport 4