Area wrestlers take the next step on the road to Hershey as they head to Williamsport High School the next two days for the District 4 wrestling championships.

Action kicks off at 5 p.m. today with the prelims and the quarterfinals are at 7 p.m.

On Saturday the semifinals are at 10 a.m., the consolation semifinals are at 12:30 p.m. In the evening the fifth and sixth place matches start at 4 p.m., followed by the third and fourth place matches at 4:45 and the parade of champions at 5:30, with the finals to follow.

The top five finishers in districts qualify for regionals next week in Williamsport.

Let's look at the matchups at each weight.

106

Line Mountain's Cameron Newman is the top seed at 27-6 he meets the winner of No. 9 Lewisburg's Brian Friery (27-6) and No. 8 Troy's Hunter Cohick (18-12).

Zack LeBarron of Warrior Run is the second seed at 29-0 and he opens with the winner of No. 7 Jacob Strassner of Montoursville (20-9) and No. 10 Aaron Cohick of Bucktail (24-6).

Towanda's Kyle Blascak is the third seed at 23-9 and he meets the winner of No. 11 Trystan Johnson of Central Columbia (16-3) and No. 6 Corey Stauffer of Midd-West (33-1).

Kyle Drick of Montgomery is the fourth seed at 22-4 and he meets the winner of No. 5 Angelo Barberio of Muncy (30-6) and No. 12 James Lee of Sayre (11-4).

113

Taylor Johnson of Central Columbia is the top seed at 31-3 and he wrestles the winner of No. 9 Hughesville's Trevor Sones (26-13) and No. 8 Towanda's Jared Lines (26-7).

Troy's Ethan Calkins is the second seed at 27-4 and he meets the winner of No. 7 Adam Malek of Loyalsock (15-10) and No. 10 Jordan Gessner of Lewisburg (27-5).

Cooper Wagner of Mifflinburg is the third seed at 19-9 and he takes on the winner of No. 11 Tyler Webb-Verbeski of South Williamsport (8-12) and No. 6 Eric Hunt of Warrior Run (28-4).

Dennis Route of Canton Is the fourth seed at 21-11 and he takes on the winner of No. 5 Brett Shepard of Southern Columbia (25-6) and No. 12 Gavin McCutcheon of Sayre (12-14).

120

Benton's Matt Welliver is the No. 1 seed at 29-8 and he takes on the winner of No. 9 Carl Gorg of Williamson (29-5) and No. 8 Donte Taylor of Lewisburg (23-10).

Noah Kuba of Mifflinburg is the second seed at 15-13 and he takes on the winner of No. 7 Jake Myers of North Penn (14-12) and No. 10 Lewis Williams of Central Columbia (29-10).

Collin Edsell of Wyalusing is the third seed at 27-3 and he takes on No. 11 Brett Long of Shamokin (12-15) and No. 6 Zach Fry of Hughesville (25-10).

Christian Cioffi of South Williamsport is the fourth seed at 15-3 and he meets the winner of No. 5 Nick Secules of Towanda (24-10) and No. 12 Kobe Galentine of Montgomery (23-6).

126

In a weight that could have a pair of unbeatens meeting in the final, Logan Everett of Williamson is the top seed at 31-0 and he meets the winner of No. 9 Terrick Vargason of Towanda (23-8) and No. 8 Tanner Ebright of Midd-West (24-10).

No. 2 Kent Lanes is also 31-0 and he meets the winner of No. 7 Brandon Kelley of Wyalusing (21-9) and No. 10 Steve Shannon of Central Columbia (29-9).

No. 3 Brian LeBarron of Warrior Run (27-2) takes on the winner of No. 11 Blake Carl of Line Mountain (11-17) and No. 6 Keith Batkowski of Montoursville (27-6). No. 4 Andrew Gipe of South Williamsport (27-5) meets the winner of No. 5 Andy Auguilar of Muncy (25-10) and No. 12 Charlie Andrews of North Penn (24-11).

132

Cole Walter of Mifflinburg is the top seed at 29-3 and he meets the winner of No. 9 Lucas Murphy of Sayre (22-9) and No. 8 Bradley Pequignot of North Penn (22-13).

No. 2 Jesse Shannon of Central Columbia is the second seed at 32-3 and he takes on the winner of No. 7 Justin Haley of Wyalusing (21-9) and No. 10 Brandon Giannantonio of Warrior Run (24-8).

No. 3 Nate Jones of South Williamsport (29-5) takes on the winner of No. 11 Mario Henriquez of Loyalsock (21-9) and No. 6 Zack Bennett of Milton (19-11).

No. 4 Trevor McWhorter of Williamson (29-3) takes on the winner of No. 5 Cody Klinger of Bloomsburg (25-4) and No. 1 Diego Otero of Southern Columbia (20-13).

138

Line Mountain's Seth Lansberry is the top seed at 31-2 and he takes on the winner of No. 9 Darren Killian of Canton (17-10) and No. 8 Tyler Eubanks of Loyalsock (20-8).

No. 2 Zain Retherford of Benton is the second seed at 37-0 and he takes on the winner of No. 7 Dave Brown of Wyalusing (20-12) and No. 10 Doug McCarty of Warrior Run (22-6).

No. 3 Demetri Probst of Bucktail is the third seed at 22-2 and takes on the winner of No. 11 Dylan Hain of Midd-West (14-7) and No. 6 Blake Panko of Mt. Carmel (24-7).

Nick Bruce of Troy is the fourth seed at 25-3 and he takes on the winner of No. 5 Sam Miller of Bloomsburg (23-5) and No. 12 Matt Bartholomew of Towanda (7-4).

145

Benton's Colt Cotten is the top seed at 34-5 and he takes on the winner of No. 9 Aaron Johnson of Central Columbia (33-5) and No. 8 Giancomo DiNicola of Loyalsock (18-10).

Billy Barnes of Williamson is the second seed at 31-0 and he takes on the winner of No. 7 Dakota Nixon of Hughesville (29-3) and No. 10 Logan Aikey of Lewisburg (27-8).

Garrett Hoffman of Montoursville (26-6) is the third seed at 26-6 and he takes on the winner of No. 11 Brooks Gleckner of Canton (17-14) and No. 6 Taylor Porter of Milton (20-8).

No. 4 Zach Heeter of Midd-West (33-2) takes on the winner of No. 5 Brandon Owlett of Wellsboro (23-6) and No. 12 Trey Murray of Troy (28-6).

152

No. 1 Kyle Barnes of Hughesville (29-2) takes on the winner of No. 9 Brandon Conrad of Bloomsburg (23-6) and No. 8 Dayton Wickwire of Towanda (16-8).

No. 2 Ryan Preisch of Milton (23-4) takes on the winner of No. 7 Matthew Horton of Bucktail (15-7) and No. 10 Tyler Fenton of Wyalusing (23-8).

Troy's Nick Stephani is the third seed at 29-1 and he takes on the winner of No. 11 Tyler Wariki of Mt. Carmel (22-9) and No. 6 Dominic Vitale of Benton (19-9).

No. 4 Jacob Butcher of Canton (25-7) takes on the winner of No. 5 Blake Marks of Southern Columbia (29-3) and No. 12 CJ Sargent of North Penn (12-19).

160

Jeric Kasunic of Benton is the top seed at 28-6 and he takes on the winner of No. 9 David Burke of Danville (21-6) and No. 8 Tristan Choate of Montoursville (15-15).

Ty Walter of Mifflinburg is the second seed at 26-3 and he takes on the winner of No. 7 Justin Hunsinger of Towanda (23-11) and No. 10 Nicholas Fester of Central Columbia (20-15).

Montgomery's Isaiah Bobotas is the third seed at 26-1 and he takes on the winner of No. 11 Josiah Bardo of Canton (12-15) and No. 6 Matt Herr of Hughesville (27-8).

Sayre's Kyle Post is the fourth seed at 26-2 and he takes on the winner of No. 5 Max Reed of Lewisburg (29-5) and No. 12 Mike Presto of Williamson (26-12).

170

Ben Minnich of North Penn is the top seed at 28-4 and he takes on the winner of No. 9 Nick Bernstein of Lewisburg (26-9) and NO. 8 Robert White of Hughesville (26-8).

No. 2 Alex Lieberman of Midd-West is the second seed at 28-5 and he takes on the winner of No. 7 Landis Zimmerman of Troy (25-5) and No. 10 Dan Breech of Warrior Run (24-5).

Benton's Brandon Lontz is the third seed at 17-3 and he takes on the winner of No. 11 Aaron Hepburn of Loyalsock (26-4) and No. 6 Justin Knee of South Williamsport (27-5).

Williamson's R.C. Hunter is the fourth seed at 26-5 and he takes on the winner of No. 5 Eric Smeltz of Line Mountain (25-8) and No. 12 Cole Sexton of Towanda (16-19).

182

No. 1 Troy Hembury of Muncy is the top seed at 33-1 and he opens with the winner of No. 9 Tyler Betz of Montgomery (20-6) and No. 8 Cody Ercolino of Troy (17-13).

Canton's Garrett Wesneski is the second seed at 26-0 and he takes on the winner of No. 7 Gage Heller of Milton (12-13) and No. 10 Logan Womelsdorf of Benton (20-12).

Dakoatah Manning of Towanda is the third seed at 25-9 and he takes on the winner of No. 11 Justin Griffith of Wyalusing (22-11) and No. 6 Garrett Moser of Warrior Run (22-6).

Anthony Anonia of Shamokin is the fourth seed at 13-16 and he takes on the winner of No. 5 Ethan Jones of Montoursville (14-9) and No. 12 Allan Yancoskie of Mt. Carmel (20-9).

195

Milton's Ryan Solomon is the top seed at 30-0 and he takes on the winner of No. 9 Matt Hackenberg of Central Columbia (22-13) and No. 8 Tyler Jenkins of South Williamsport (17-10).

No. 2 Chad Daugherty of Wellsboro is the second seed at 26-1 and he takes on the winner of No. 7 Hunter Stroup of Warrior Run (18-12) and No. 10 Lucas Shaheen of Montoursville (22-10).

No. 3 Connor Route of Canton (27-4) takes on the winner of No. 11 Briar Jenkins of Troy (16-11) and No. 6 Gunnar Feldmann of Danville (19-8).

Skylar Ebner of Muncy is the fourth seed at 30-6 and he takes on the winner of No. 5 Logan Terry of Towanda (18-14) and No. 12 Brendan Renn of Line Mountain (16-15).

220

Lewisburg's Brandon Smith is the top seed at 27-1 and he takes on the winner of No. 9 Chris Thomas of Montgomery (8-10) and No. 8 Nick Roberts of Muncy (21-11).

Eric McCracken of Central Columbia is the second seed at 30-4 and he takes on the winner of No. 7 Zach Kriner of North Penn (10-11) and No. 10 Richard Forbes of NEB (16-13).

Wyalusing's Dylan Otis is the third seed at 30-1 and he takes on the winner of No. 11 Robert Cook of Line Mountain (2-9) and No. 6 Zach Biddiscombe of Shamokin (20-9).

Connor Bassett of Montoursville is the fourth seed at 21-10 and he takes on the winner of No. 5 Eli Kennedy of Wellsboro (18-10) and No. 12 Marcus Welliver of Benton (9-15).

285

Mifflinburg's Nazar Mironenko (28-3) is the top seed at 28-3 and he takes on the winner of No. 9 Ben Cerney of Montoursville (19-11) and No. 8 Marco Estrella of South Williamsport (15-11).

Nate Kriner of North Penn is the second seed at 29-2 and he takes on the winner of No. 7 Talon Curry of Towanda (21-14) and No. 10 Seth Stablewski of Mt. Carmel (22-8).

Alex Shiber of Central Columbia is the third seed at 35-1 and he takes on the winner of No. 11 Dylan Brennan of Troy (10-11) and No. 6 Jake Becker of Southern Columbia (29-2).

Wyalusing's Dalton Chilson is the fourth seed at 28-6 and he takes on the winner of No. 5 Austin Fiedler of Warrior Run (22-6) and No. 12 Jordan Troup of Bloomsburg (22-10).