Its the last week of the regular season.

League and division titles are either already won (Waverly and Williamson girls) or are close to being decided. The teams that have qualified for the playoffs but not in the running for league titles are using this week to make one final push to improve their postseason seeding.

Those few teams on the outside but still have a chance to get in are in a for nerveracking last few days.

GIRLS PLAYER OF THE WEEK

Sabrina Bowman, Waverly

The Wolverine senior had quite the week.

She started it off by getting her 1,000th point on Tuesday against Edison. Then she had 28 points in her team's thrilling win ovr Notre Dame to clinch the IAC Large School South division title.

Weeks don't get much better than that for basketball players.

BOYS PLAYER OF THE WEEK

Patric Bronson, Waverly

The foward had a strong week posting back to back double-doubles as the Wolverines ended their regular season.

Against Edison Bronson had 13 points and 10 boards but it was his performance against Notre Dame that really stood out.

In a low scoring 43-40 win, Bronson led all scorers with 19 points, almost half what his team put up. He added 11 rebounds to complete the double-double while picking up four steals to lead the Wolverines to the upset.

As his coach Lou Judson said: "That's outstanding against anybody but against Notre Dame its even more special."

GIRLS TEAM OF THE WEEK

Athens Wildcats

Athens did what they needed to do to take a one game lead in the NTL East.

Anchored by a 28 point effort from Christin Dunkling, the Wildcats defeated Towanda 58-21 to keep pace with cross town rival Sayre.

Then in their match-up against the Redskins they got 11 points from Monica Dougherty and nine more from Dunkling, including seven in the final quarter, to win 35-26.

With a one game lead all Athens has to do is win out this week (or a Sayre loss) to clinch the title.

BOYS TEAM OF THE WEEK

Towanda Black Knights

They only played one game but made it matter.

Noah Huff had 26 points while Garrett Mosier had a season high 14 as Towanda defeated Athens 58-46 to take the NTL East lead.

With a one game lead the Knights are in the same position as the Lady Wildcats, if they win out the rest of the way (or Athens loses again) they clinch the title.

DISTRICT IV PLAYOFF PICTURE

With the regular season winding down everybody's looking at the at the district standings to project what seed they're at and too see how far they can climb.

Boys

Class AAA

Danville (17-2) looks to have clinched the top seed while Athens (14-5) has three winnable games left to seal up the second seed.

Shikellamy (12-7) and Milton (12-7) are battling it out for that third seed while Jersey Shore (9-9) is just looking to stay in the tournament.

Outside looking in is Mifflinburg (9-11), who needs to win out to qualify.

Class AA

Wellsboro (18-1) and Lewisburg (18-1) are battling it out for the top spot while Loyalsock (16-3) and East Juniata (15-3) are fighting for the third seed.

Towanda (15-4) is sitting pretty with the fifth seed as Bloomsburg (12-6) is the next closest team in sixth. Canton (13-7) is seeded seventh right now but has a chance to move while Line Mountain (10-7), Hughesville (10-9) and Williamson (10-9) will look to get that qualifying win this week.

Mt. Carmel (8-8), Troy (8-11), Southern Columbia (6-11) and South Williamsport (6-11) can still qualify but for the latter three they can't have any miscues.

It will be especially tough for the Trojans as they host Wellsboro and Towanda this week.

Class A

St. John Neumann (18-1) leads the standings followed closely by Sullivan County (19-2).

That is followed by a drop to Lourdes (15-4) and Muncy (13-5) battling it out for the third seed.

Sayre (12-8) is trying to hold off Mansfield (11-8) for the fifth seed while Galeton (9-9) looks ready to qualify.

Outside looking in is Millville (7-10) but need a bunch of wins to get the magic number.

Girls

Class AAA

With two games left Athens (17-3) looks to have sewn up the top seed while Danville (14-4) is sitting in the second spot.

Shikellamy (14-7), Milton (12-9) and Shamokin (11-9) have already qualified while Selinsgrove (10-9) is one win away.

Jersey Shore (8-10) needs to finish strong to reach .500.

Class AA

Mt. Carmel (15-3) once again leads the AA standings while Williamson (16-4) has moved all the way up to second.

The whole top half of the bracket is tight as Muncy (15-4), Montoursville (15-5), Southern Columbia (15-5) and Wyalusing (15-5) are either tied or half game away.

Nothing is settled at the top as of yet.

Lewisburg (13-5) and Warrior Run (13-6) have qualified to make eight teams in.

Wellsboro (9-11), Towanda (9-11), Bloomsburg (7-11) and Central Columbia (7-11) are all on the outside at the moment.

The Hornets finish the season with back to back home games so they have the easiest path while the Knights travel to Wyalusing on Tuesday, a must win in a tough environment.

Class A

Sayre (16-3) currently holds the top spot while Benton (15-4) and Lourdes (15-5) round out the top three in the standings.

It looks like Northeast Bradford (14-6) and Galeton (14-7) are going to match-up at the fourth-fifth spots while Mansfield (12-6) can still catch either of them.

Right now on the outside looking in is Millville (9-8), St. John Neumann (10-9), East Juniata (9-9) and Montgomery (9-10).

GAMES OF THE WEEK

Boys

Monday, February 11

Wellsboro at Williamson, 7:30 p.m.

A win here by the Green Hornets clinches their third straight NTL West title.

They haven't played in more than a week so rust could be a factor. Regardless, Williamson will have to hit on all cylinders to pull off an upset.

Look for plenty of three balls in the game as Wellsboro's Mike Pietropola and Joey Doganiero and Williamson's Troy Adriance have hit more than 25 threes each this season.

Sayre at Athens, 7:30 p.m.

An important game for both teams.

The Wildcats need to win out (hope for a Towanda loss) to force a playoff for the NTL East crown.

The Redskins are looking to keep hold of their position in the District IV Class A standings, which is currently threatened by Mansfield.

Wednesday, February 13

Wellsboro at Troy, 7:30 p.m.

A must win game for the Trojans to keep their playoff hopes alive.

A must win game for Wellsboro if they are to have a chance at the top seed in the District IV Class AA playoffs.

Troy's three guard unit of Evan Polly, Brandon Mattocks and Jed Wright gives them a chance for the upset but the Hornets have some good guards on their own in Jordan Jackson, Mike Pietropola, Joey Doganiero and Matt Reese.

Cowanesque Valley at Liberty, 7;30 p.m.

While this game doesn't affect much outside these two schools it will be the last home game every played at Liberty if Southern Tioga's plan to close the school goes through this summer.

With that looming it could be a very emotional night in the small town of Liberty as they say goodbye.

Friday, February 15

Canton at Athens, 7:30 p.m.

The Wildcats will be looking for revenge as its their loss to Canton that currently keeps them out of tie with Towanda in the NTL East standings.

Canton will be looking to pick up another win to try and catch Towanda in the District IV, Class AA standings.

Girls

Tuesday, February 12

Towanda at Wyalusing, 7:30 p.m.

The Black Knights need to win out to qualify for districts and this is the big road block in their way.

The Rams need a win if they want to break into the top half of the District IV, Class AA standings.

Towanda's forwards of Kaitlin Hallabuk and Alaina Wickwire will have to try and match Wyalusing's guards of MacKenzie Martin and Kasey Devoir while keeping Ram forward Arielle Kneller off the boards.

NEB at Athens, 7:30 p.m.

The Panthers put a scare into the Wildcats the first time they played and Athens won't be taking any chances with the NTL East title on the line.

Regardless, a big game from Angelia Laudermilch or Calla Martin can make life tough for the Wildcats. Their inside-outside game of Christin Dunkling, Monica Dougherty and Danielle Stopper will have to be on for them to pick up the win.

Thursday, February 14

Sayre at NEB, 7:30 p.m.

If Athens falls to the Panthers on Tuesday this becomes an important game for the NTL East title. A Sayre win here would likely force a playoff should that happen.

For the Panthers, this could be a tough week or season defining one. They are currently fourth in the District IV, Class A standings but could fall to sixth with back to back losses (and wins by Galeton and Mansfield). That could mean the difference of playing an NTL foe in the first round or taking on defending District champion Lourdes in the first round.

Williamson at Wyalusing, 7:30 p.m.

A big game in terms of District IV, Class AA seeding.

If the Warriors win there's a good chance they keep their second spot in the standings. For a team with big postseason aspirations that would be a good start.

Wyalusing currently sits tied for fourth in the standings and could fall as far as sixth (or possibly seventh or eighth provided what Lewisburg and Warrior Run do this week).

A sweep could also push them into the top three or at the very least into the top half.

It should also be an interesting match-up of Williamson's size against Wyalusing's athleticism. The play of Wyalusing forward Arielle Kneller and Williamson guard Cheyenne Jones could be key.