There were a number of strong performances for Notre Dame and Tioga at the Legends of the Night meet at Odessa-Montour on Friday night.

The Notre Dame girls won with a total of 157 points.

Mary Pelkowski, of Sayre, Allegra Dawes, Megan O'Dell and Mary Kubinsky won the 3200 relay in 10:33.07 and Pelkowski won the 1500 in 5:07.7.

Pelkowski also won the 800 in 2:27.7, followed by Dawes in 2:29.2.

Brittany Schutrum, Jen Smithers, Victoria Schutrum and Deborah Diarra won the 1600 relay in 4:14.2 and Brittany and Victoria Schutrum, Smithers and Mara Skordynski won the 400 relay in 51.7.

Brittany Schutrum won the 100 in 12.5 and the 200 in 26.4. Skordynksi was second in the 200 in 26.9.

Diarra won the 400 in 1:00.7 and was second in the 100 in 12.6.

Smithers won the 400 hurdles in 1:07.1 and was third in the 100 hurdles in 17.2.

Skordynski won the high jump at 4-feet, 10-inches and Christine Schmidt was second in the shot at 31-feet, 2-inches and fourth in the discus at 88-feet, 1-inch.

Mary Kubinski was sixth in the 300 hurdles in 12:02.2 and Mia Herlan was fifth in the 400 hurdles in 1:14.2, while Victoria Schutrum took second in the 400 in 1:03.1 and Dawes took fourth in the 1500 in 5:20.2.

Carl Shen had wins in both the 100 (11.4) and 200 meters (23.5) for the boys, who took second with 70 points, while Matt Watkins won the shot (45-feet, 7 1/2-inches) and Tom Watkins was second at 44-feet, 3-inches.

Tom Watkins took third in the discus at 114-feet, 4-inches and Shen was second in the long jump at 19-feet, 9-inches.

Dan Cleary, Mike DiFabio, Tony Volino and Garrett Butters took third in the 3200 relay in 8:58.7 and Charlie Raudat, Bill Marcy, Kassra Eshraghi and Shen were fifth in the 400 relay in 48.0.

Butters took fifth in the 3200 in 10:39.7 and Raudat, Eshraghi, Cleary and Marcy took fourth in the 1600 relay in 3:52.3

For Tioga, Charlsie Bowen won the 100 hurdles (16.8), the pole vault, with a school and meet record height of 11-feet, 6-inches, and took second in the 400 hurdles (1:00.9).

Madison Tinney was fourth in the 100 (13.2), third in the 200 (27.4) and third in the triple jump.

Kelby Cole was sixth in the 400 (1:06.6) and Madison Cotton took eighth in the 400 (1:08.8).

Malley Bowen was second in the 100 hurdles (17.0) and third in the long jump and Emily Schweiger was sixth in the high jump.

The girls' 4x100 relay was third, setting a school record with their time of 53.6 in the semifinals.

For the boys Sam Burns was sixth in the 110 (18.7) and 400 hurdles (1:06.6) and Dalton Wojcuich was fifth in the 100 (11.90) and fourth in the 200 (24.5).

Tyler Predix was third in the high jump (5-feet, 10-inches) and Gage Lubertowicz was third in the pole vault (11-feet), while Jerimiah Henneman, Shane Snover, Zach Worthington and Deven Nauta took fifth in the 4x400 relay in 3:58.8.

HENDERSON INVITE

There were a number of big performances for area athletes at the Henderson Invite on Friday night.

In the girls' 200 Lauren Bleggi of Wellsboro was 16th in 27.67 and in the 100 she was 28th in 13.65 and Morgan Sutton of Wyalusing was 23rd in the 400 in 1:01.51.

Wyalusing's Erika Huffman was 27th in the 800 in 2:23.88 and Wellsboro's Jada Jackson was 43rd in 2:27.34.

Troy's Casey Norton was ninth in the 1600 in 5:07.56 and Huffman was 16th in 5:12.31 and in the 3200 Norton took sixth in 11:07.97.

Wellsboro's Mackenzie Marple was 18th in the 100 hurdles in 17.26.

Wellsboro was 12th in the 1600 relay for girls in 4:14.88 and 11th in the 3200 relay in 10:11.47 and 14th in the 100 relay in 52.92.

Kim Acorn of Wellsboro was fourth in the triple jump at 35-feet, 6-inches.

For the boys in the 400 in the 400 Joe Doganiero was 26th in 53.21.

Northeast Bradford's Colton Snyder was seventh in the 800 in 1:56.49 and teammate Curt Jewett finished 17th in 1:59.35, while Wellsboro's Jordan Jackson was 26th in 2:00.11.

In the 1600 Jewett took third in 4:17.82 and Wellsboro's Bobby Hill took fifth in 4:19.34.

Northeast Bradford's Sam Williams took seventh in the 3200 in 9:12.13 and Towanda's Aaron Valoroso was 15th in 9:21.55.

Josh Purcell of Troy was second in the 300 hurdles in 40.54 and ninth in the 100 hurdles in 15.82.

Troy's 3200 relay finished ninth in 8:25.95 and Wyalusing's Jeremy Allyn took fifth in the shot (47-feet, 3-inches) and fourth in the discus (147-feet, 10-inches). Wellsboro's Nick Marple was 13th in the javelin at 144-feet, 4-inches.