The Notre Dame girls rolled to the large-school IAC title on Sunday, while in the boys competition Tioga came away with the small-school title.

Notre Dame scored 172 points to win it, followed by Dryden at 98 and Waverly at 90. For small-school girls Tioga was second with 91 points, behind Odessa-Montour at 109.5.

For the boys Tioga had 143 to top Union Springs at 120. Trumansburg won the large school at 163. Waverly was sixth at 48 and Notre Dame seventh at 41.

For the girls in the 200 Deborah Diarra took second in 26.53 and teammate Victoria Schutrum was fourth at 28.56. Waverly's Kate Oteng-Bediako was fifth in 29.38.

In the 400 hurdles Jenny Smithers of Notre Dame won in 1:06.31, followed by Tioga's Charlsie Bowen in 1:07.28. Notre Dame's Mia Herlan was fourth in 1:11.32 and Malley Bowen of Tioga took seventh in 1:13.43, followed by Waverly's Daylen Smith in 1:14.37.

In the 800 Notre Dame's Chase Yoder won in 2:21.27, followed by teammate Emma Booth in 2:23.78. Waverly's Kaylee Uhl was next in 2:25.26, followed by Notre Dame's Allegra Dawes in 2:28.77.

In the 300 Laurel Vargas of Notre Dame won in 10:59.66, followed by teammate Payton Yoder in 11:09.80. Waverly's Kelsey Frank was fourth in 11:32.20.

In the 1600 relay Waverly's Sam Goble, Kate Moore, Danielle Burkhart and Uhl won in 4:06.55, followed by Booth, Chase Yoder, Schutrum and Smithers for Notre Dame in 4:14.60.

In the shot Anna Lackner of Notre Dame was sixth at 27-feet, 3 1/2-inches and Herlan won the high jump for Notre Dame at 4-feet, 10-inches. Tioga's Malley Bowen was eighth at 4-feet, 4-inches.

Waverly finished third in the 400 relay with a team of Oteng-Bediako, Kylie Newman, Sarah Uhl and Breanna Featherson in 55.52.

In the small school 400 relay Tioga took fourth in 58.32 and Charlsie Bowen won the small-school 100 hurdles in 16.95, followed by her sister Malley in 17.35.

"I am really proud of how the girls stepped up and competed during the meet," Notre Dame coach Ed Shelling said. "They stepped up to the challenge and had some outstanding performances."

For the boys in the 400 relay Tyler Wolcott, Jimmy Heffner, Josh Mastrantuono and Brandon Anderson took third in 48.07.

In the 400 hurdles Heffner took third in 1;03.60 and Michael Williams of Tioga was sixth in 1:05.36.

Notre Dame's Garrett Butters was fourth in the 3200 in 10:09.55, followed by teammate Matt Karee in 10:10.25.

In the discus Josh Kitchart of Tioga was third at 120-feet, 7-inches with teammate Dylan Babcock fifth at 120-feet, 6-inches.

Tyler Predix of Tioga was seventh in the triple jump at 37-feet and Waverly's Mastrantuono and Gage Lubertowciz of Tioga tied for fifth in the pole vault at 11-feet.

In the small-school 100 Zack Baker of Tioga was fourth in 12.76 and he took fourth in the 200 in 25.47. Tioga won the 400 relay in 48.11 and Sam Burns won the 110 hurdles in 18.71 with Jonah Schumacher third in 19.60.