Notre Dame will have two top seeded teams as the Section IV playoffs start this week for baseball and softball.

In Class D baseball Notre Dame (13-5) will host 16th seed Worcester (7-8) on Tuesday, May 21 with a 4:30 p.m.

If the Crusaders get past Worcester they will play the winner of eigth seed WAJ (9-4) and ninth seed Downsville (7-4) in the second round slated for Thursday, May 23.

Other opening round matchups include fifth seed Marathon (7-8) host 12th seed Richfield Springs (8-6), fourth seed Stamford (11-2) and 13th seed Charlotte Valley (6-6), third seed Milford (11-2) and 14th seed Margaretville (7-7), sixth seed Edmeston (13-5) and 11th seed Morris (8-6), seventh seed Deposit (8-8) and 10th seed Jefferson (9-6) and second seed Hancock (13-5) taking on 15th seed Gilboa-Conesville (7-7).

The second round is slated for Thursday, May 23, the semi-finals on Tuesday, May 28 and the championship game on Thursday, May 30 at SUCO.

In Class B baseball fourth seed Waverly (15-4), the Large School IAC South champions, will host fifth seed Susquehanna Valley (8-9) on Thursday, May 23 at 4:30 p.m.

The winner will travel to top seed Chenango Valley (12-4) on Tuesday, May 28 at 4:30 p.m.

On the other side of the bracket third seed Oneonta (12-6) will host sixth seed Dryden (12-6) while seventh seed Newark Valley (8-8) will travel to second seed Chenango Forks (10-5).

The semi-finals are slated for Tuesday, May 28 while the title game is set for Thursday, May 30 at Union-Endicott with a 4 p.m. start.

In Class C baseball sixth seed Tioga (12-4) will host 11th seed Harpursville (8-8) on Tuesday, May 21 with a 4:30 p.m. start. The winner will face third seed Unatego (16-3) on Thursday, May 23 at 4:30 p.m.

Other first round games include ninth seed SVE (9-7) traveling to eight seed Bainbridge-Guilford (12-3), fifth seed Trumansburg (11-5) hosting 12th seed Unadilla Valley (7-9), fourth seed Edison (15-3) hosting 13th seed Oxford (7-10) and seventh seed Sidney (13-5) hosting 10th seed Greene (10-8).

Seton Catholic (13-3) is the top seed while Lansing (16-1) is the second seed.

The second round is slated for Thursday, May 23, the semi-finals for Tuesday, May 28 and the finals for Thursday, May 30 at Broome Community College with a 4:30 p.m. start.

On the softball side Notre Dame (18-1), the IAC Large School South Division champs, garnered the top seed for Class C and will host the winner of eighth seed Lansing (11-8) and ninth seed Sidney (8-5) on Tuesday, May 28 at 4:30 p.m.

Seventh seed Tioga (11-8) will host 10th seed SVE (8-10) on Thursday, May 23 at 4:30 p.m. The winner will travel to second seed Edison (16-2) on Tuesday, May 28 at 4:30 p.m.

Other first round games include fifth seed Greene (11-5) hosting 12th seed Harpursville (6-8) and sixth seed Groton (12-5) hosting 11th seed Bainbridge-Guilford (7-9).

Third seed Seton Catholic (9-8) and fourth seed Union Springs (13-4) earned byes.

The second round will be played on Tuesday, May 28, the semi-finals on Thursday, May 30 and the title game on Saturday, June 1 at BAGSAI.

In Class B softball Waverly (12-3) earned the fourth seed and will host fifth seed Chenango Forks (8-10) on Tuesday, May 28 at 4:30 p.m.

The winner will take on either top seed Oneonta (16-1) or eighth seed Newark Valley (10-8) in the semi-finals on Thursday, May 30.

On the other side of the bracket third seed Chenango Valley (10-7) will host sixth seed Whitny Point (14-4) and second seed Windsor (16-1) will host seventh seed Susquehanna Valley (7-10).

The semi-finals are slated for Thursday, May 30 with the title game set for Saturday, June 1 at BAGSAI.