A number of school records fell as area runners competed at the Henderson New Balance Invitational on Friday.

Troy's Casey Norton broke the school records in both the 1600 meters (5:07.56) and the 3200 (11:07), taking sixth in the 3200.

Northeast Bradford's Sam Williams took seventh in the boys' 3200 in a school-record time of 9:12.1, with Towanda's Aaron Valoroso getting a school-record time of 9:20.

In the 800 Northeast Bradford's Colton Snyder had a school-record time of 1:56.4, finishing seventh, while Northeast Bradford's Curt Jewett finished in 1:59.7 and Wellsboro's Jordan Jackson finished in 2:00.

Wyalusing's Erika Huffman had a time of 5:12.31 in the 1600 and in the shot Wyalusing's Jeremy Allyn finished at 47-feet, 3-inches.

Jewett was third in the 1600 in 4:17 and Troy's Jon Purcell took second in the 300 hurdles in 40.54, while Troy's boys' 4x800 relay finished ninth in 8:25 and Wellsboro's girls' 4x400 relay finished in 4:12.

COUDERSPORT INVITATIONAL

Northern Tioga's Hayley Painter set a meet record in winning the high jump at 5-feet, 3-inches and North Penn's Kirsten Berguson won the discus at 88-feet, 1-inch on Friday.

The old meet record in the high jump had stood at 5-feet, 2 1/2-inches since 1986.

Painter also won the pole vault at 7-feet, followed by North Penn's Reileigh Wilson at the same height.

North Penn's Jonah Paulhamus was fourth in the lng jump at 18-feet, 1-inch.

Reece Correll of North Penn was third in the boy's high jump at 5-feet, 10-inches and Painter took third in the long jump at 14-feet, 7-inches, with teammate Ryan Hugehs fifth at 14-feet, 6-inches.

Ben Jackson of North Penn was fourth in the boys' pole vault at 10-feet, 3-inches and Berguson was second in the javelin at 99-feet, 7-inches with teammate Debby Brown fourth at 83-feet, 3-inches.

Berguson won the shot at 30-feet, 8-inches, followed by Northern Tioga's Renee Farman (29-feet, 9 1/2-inches), and North Penn's Meredith Kline was fifth at 29-feet).

Correll took second in the triple jump at 39-feet, 7 1/4-inches and Hughes was second in the girls triple jump at 32-feet, 5-inches, with North Penn's Alysa Davey-Bostic taking fourth at 32-feet, 1-inch.

Dylan Cleveland of Northern Tioga tied for fourth in the 100 in 12.28.

Simone Lichty of North Penn won the 1600 in 5:44.53 and teammate Logan Wilson took fifth at 6;17.26.

Hughes won the 400 in 1:01.97, followed by North Penn's Chelsea Repard (1:03.83), followed by Andrea Neff of North Penn at 1:04.90. Galeton's Andi Leach took fifth for Coudersport at 1:06.04.

Leach was also part of Coudersport's 4x100 relay that took second in 55.24.

North Penn's Britta Berguson took second in the 300 hurdles in 50.24 and Josh Hamblin took fifth in the boys' 300 hurdles in 57.12.

Erin Dempsey of North Penn took third in the 800 in 2:31.33, followed by Lichty in 2:37.65.

Tom Bates of Williamson was third in the boys' 800 in 2:13.19.

Hughes won the 200 in 28.42, followed by Repard (29.01).

J.J. Walker was fourth for North Penn in the 200 in 24.36, followed by Cleveland in 24.42.

Nikki Womer of Williamson took fifth in the 3200 in 14:20.17. North Penn's Berguson, Neff, Dempsey and Repard won the 1600 relay in 4:21.36.