If the seeds are any prediction there should be plenty of local boys on the awards podium at the PIAA Boys Track and Field Championships for Class AA this weekend.

However, nobody was able to get a top seed.

Northeast Bradford's Curt Jewett is the second seed in the 1600 and the highest local at 4:18.14. The top seed is defending champ in the mile North East's Ryan Smathers.

Sayre's Nick Sweet is ranked sixth in the event at 4:25.72, Wellsboro's Bobby Hill sits at 10th in 4:27.04 and Northeast Bradford's Sam Williams is 11th at 4:28.57.

All eight of the District IV qualifiers are in the top 15.

Williams is currently seeded third in the 3200 at 9:24.92 while Towanda's Aaron Valoroso is 15th at 9:47.40. Holy Cross's Rico Galassi is the top seed at 9:15.78.

Athens' Nick Pane is the third seed in the 110 hurdles at 15.01, just over .30 seconds from the top seed of 14.70 by Neumann Goretti's Todd Townsend.

The Northeast Bradford 4x800 relay is seeded fourth in 8:08.00 with Annville-Cleona the top seed at 7:53.67.

Jewett is seeded fifth in the 800 at 1:57.64 with Wellsboro's Jordan Jackson eighth at 1:57.98 and Panther Colton Snyder 11th at 1:58.69.

Annville-Cleona's Shawn Wolfe is the top seed at 1:54.39.

Towanda's Charlie Kerin is the fifth seed in the 400 at 50.09 with Annville-Cleona's Ben Mason the top seed at 48.98.

Sayre's Lucas Murphy is the fifth seed in the pole vault at 13-feet, 6-inches. The top seed is shared by West Middlesex's Luke Patten and Homer Center's Jared Nealey at 14-feet, even.

Towanda's 4x400 relay is seeded ninth at 3:27.46 with Athens seeded 21st at 3:29.60. Trinity is the top seed at 3:22.87.

Towanda's 4x100 relay is seeded 13th at 43.89 with Hickory the top seed at 42.52.

In the high jump Canton's Austin Bunner (ninth), Towanda's Joel Miller (10th) and North Penn's Reece Correll (11th) are all seeded at 6-feet, 4-inches.

That seed height goes from fifth all the way to 14th.

Port Allegany's Nick Conway and Springfield's Chris Stone are the top seeds at 6-feet, 7-inches.

In the throws Canton's Will Unruh is seeded 13th in the discus at 145-feet, 1-inch while Athens' Ryan Kreykenbohm is seeded 14th in the shot put at 49-feet, 2 1/2-inches.

The top seed in the discus is Schuykill Valley's Evan Arnott in 182-feet, 4-inches while the top seed in the shot put is Wilmington's Jon Yohman at 59-feet, 4 1/2-inches.