The Waverly girls bowling team took second in Section IV, Class B bowling action during the class sectional tournament Friday while Notre Dame won the Class D title.

The Wolverines had a team series of 2685 right behind winner Oneonta's 2722 while Susquehanna Valley was third at 2618.

Notre Dame won with a team series of 2414 followed by Hancock (2276) and Bainbridge Guilford (2238).

In Class C Tioga was fourth with a 2333 series. The top three teams were Newark Valley (2431), Watkins Glen (2391) and Edison (2338).

The Wolverines had games of 870, 902 and 913 while Oneonta rolled games of 911, 950 and 861.

Allyson Stewart led Waverly with a 555 series with a high game of 192. Sam Mennig rolled 551 with a 197 high, Brooke Rosh rolled 540 with a 211 high, Erin Fagan rolled 531 with a 184 high and Karleigh VanNess rolled 508 with a 184 high.

Oneonta's Emily Loucks had the high series with a 636 while the top game went to Susquehanna Valley's Amanda Finch with a 231.

The Crusaders had games of 793, 785 and 836 while second place Hancock rolled 754, 785 and 727.

For Notre Dame Cassie Berry rolled a 706 series, the high series for all divisions, with a high game of 244 while Meghan Cleary rolled 461 with a high game of 172, Stefanie Evans rolled 461 with a high game of 193, Dani Antos rolled 425 with a high game of 199 and Emily Schmidt rolled 361 with a high game of 145.

Berry's 244 was the scratch game for Class D.

In Class C Tioga had games of 727, 823 and 783.

For Tioga Ashley Sherman led the way with a 569 series with a high game of 202 while teammate Genevieve Burnett rolled a 537 series with a high game of 203.

Sherman earned the scratch series for Class C.

Also for the Tigers Taylor Robertson rolled 423 with a high game of 153 and Maddie Cotton rolled 396 with a high game of 160.

Brooke Rossi and Kati Webster split the final three games for Tioga. Rossi had two games for 291 with a high of 154 while Webster rolled a 117.

The scratch game went to Newark Valley's Kalei Fenn with a 212.

Union-Endicott won the Class A title with a 2816 series followed by Corning (2741) and Horseheads (2727).

The boys will be up at Vestal today for their class sectional tournament.