Wyalusing's Erika Huffman pulled away to win the PIAA Foundation White (Class A) race on Saturday.

The senior's winning time was 20:19, five seconds ahead of second place's 20:24 by Elk Lake's Jenny VanEtten.

Troy's Casey Norton was third overall in 20:30 while Northeast Bradford freshman Lydia Werner was ninth in 21:11.

"It was a good race," Troy coach Gary Ward said about Norton. "We just like where she's at right now."

In the team standings Northeast Bradford had the highest finish, taking 11th with 264 points. Troy was 13th with 308, Wyalusing's 15th with 235 and Sullivan County 16th with 335.

Alyssa Turner was the second Panther after Werner, taking 52nd in 24:40 followed by Taylor Arnold (26:11) in 74th, Shelby Park (26:34) in 80th, Chelsie Souto (26:58) in 87th, Madison Johnson (27:23) in 90th and Hailey Fisher (28:24) in 97th.

For Troy Leah Ward (25:50) was 71st, Kassidy Colton (26:20) was 76th, Alaina Swain (28:38) was 99th and Emma Simpson (29:41) was 106th.

For Wyalusing Savannah Schools (25:17) was 64th, Arielle Kneller (28:38) was 98th, Emily Edwards (29:30) was 105th and Carlyn Edsell (29:44) was 107th.

Sullivan County's top finisher was Bridget Paonessa (25:00) in 60th followed by Alexis Kiess (25:11) in 62nd. Also for the Griffins Mackenzie Doyle (26:36) was 81st, Bethany Lambert (26:47) was 84th, Olivia Morgan (28:17) was 96th, Emily McMahon (28:40) was 100th and Sierra Karge (32:45) was 113th.

In the Blue (Class AA) race Sayre finished 22nd overall with 560 points.

Leading the Redskins was Katie Hurley's 46th place finish in 21:58.

Also for Sayre Katherine Porter (23:12) was 84th, Molly O'Hara (23:40) was 98th, Kristen Johnson (26:37) was 180th and Gabby Krenner (27:35) was 172nd.

Owego Invitational

Towanda finished ninth to lead the local teams on Saturday.

The Black Knights amassed 236 points while Athens was 10th with 239 with Waverly taking 12th with 262. For the Wolverines, that was good enough for third place in the Small School Division.

Towanda's Destiny Foster was the top local in fourth place at 20:52 while teammate Katelin Purdy was 21st in 22:04.8.

Also for the Black Knights Danielle Zatkos was 53rd in 23:42.7, Jazmine Reyes (25:45.3) was 91st, Colleen Purdy (27:13.3) was 103rd, Abigayle Gannon (30:17.8) was 112th and Erikka Walker (38:50.0) was 113th.

Waverly was led by Kaylee Uhl's 18th place finish in 21:58.0.

Also for the Wolverines Katelyn Moore (23:28.1) was 48th, Kelsey Frank (23:45.5) was 55th, Kylene Chandler (25:14.6) was 86th, Audri Frisbie (25:50.1) was 93rd, Taylor Knight (27:53.5) was 108th and Sidney Shaffer (29:03) was 109th.

Athens' freshman Michaela Courtney was 37th in 23:12.9 to lead the Wildcats.

Also for Athens Paige Bennett (23:16.4) was 41st, Kirstan Vanderpool (23:45.5) was 56th, Emily Madigan (24:35.2) was 69th, Maria Hudock (24:43.4) was 73rd, Casey Lattimer (25:12.9) was 85th with Savannah Babcock (26:17.2) 99th.

Northeast Bradford sent their junior high team to Owego where they won the race with 41 points.

Karli Moyer led the Panthers with a fifth place finish in 11:27.8. Cassie Martin was sixth in 11:37.7 while Megan Allabaugh took eighth in 11:44.5.

Waverly will host an IAC meet on Tuesday at The Glen with 5 p.m. start. Then on Thursday they see Athens again for the Valley Meet hosted by Sayre, followed by going up to McQuaid on Saturday.