TUNKHANNOCK - Wyalusing coach Gary Haley wasn't exactly sure what to expect from his Rams team when they headed down to the Tunkhannock Tournament.

The defending tournament champions were young and inexperienced, but over two days they showed they are a constantly improving group, finishing second at the Tunkhannock Kiwanis Tournament.

Wyalusing finished at 191.5 with Pocono Mountain East winning at 206. Scranton and Western Wayne each had 153 and Coughlin had 144.5.

North Penn was eighth at 102.5 and Northeast Bradford was 14th at 34.5.

"I thought it was an overall really good team effort on our part," Haley said. "Going into the tournament we knew we had a young an inexperienced team this year and we didn't know what to expect. The kids wrestled very well the two days and throughout the tournament and for us to come away with second place out of 20 teams really shows we are heading in the right direction and our kids are learning fast and picking things up and it's good sign."

Wyalusing had two champions on the day.

At 120 Collin Edsell won the title for the Rams, defeating A.J. Luton of GAR 3-1 in the final.

Dylan Otis won the 220-pound title, winning 3-1 over Zachary Faust of GAR in the final.

The Rams' Brandon Kelley took second at 126, falling 6-1 to Andrew Schultz of Wyoming Area in the final.

At 113 Wyalusing's Tracey Brown finished fifth, defeating Scranton's Joshua Dougherty 6-0 in the fifth-place match.

Tyler Fenton was a finalist at 152, finishing second after a tough 3-2 final against Tunkhannock's Ben Siegel.

Justin Haley took third at 132 pounds, winning the third-place match against Pocono Mountain East's Dan Johnson, who was disqualified.

Wyalusing's David Brown was seventh at 138, defeating Matt Judge of Valley View 6-5 in the seventh-place matchup.

Ryan Force of Wyalusing finished sixth at 145, falling in the fifth-place match by major decision 15-1 to Josh Winters of Lake Lehman.

Wyalusing's Justin Griffith was fifth at 170, winning 8-3 over Derek Dragon of Lake Lehman in the fifth-place match.

Dalton Manning of Wyalusing took third at 182, winning by forfeit over Scranton's Andrew Burgette in the third-place match.

The Rams' Dalton Chilson was third at 285, pinning Elijah Gresham in 1:40 in the third-place match.

North Penn's Nathan Kriner was a runner-up at 285, getting pinned in 1:39 by Coughlin's Brad Emerick in the final.

North Penn's Charlie Andrews finished fifth at 126, winning the fifth-place match by forfeit. The Panthers' Brad Pequignot was fifth at 132, winning by major decision 12-2 over Carmen Mauriello of Wyoming Area in the fifth-place match.

North Penn's Lucas Groover finished eight at 145, falling 6-2 to Brandon Butry of Coughlin in the seventh-place match.

At 170 Ben Minnich of North Penn finished third, winning 6-3 over Coughlin's Paul Cole in the third-place match.

Ben Jackson of North Penn finished seventh at 182, winning by fall in 4:59 over Jude Polit-Moran of Wyoming Area in the seventh-place match.

Northeast Bradford's Brandon Devonshire was a third-place finisher at 160, winning 4-2 over Jeremy Greenley of Lackawanna Trail.

Northeast Bradford's Austin Saxer finished sixth at 152, falling in the fifth-place match 15-7 to Niyaz Bakradze of Scranton.

Richard Forbes of Northeast Bradford was seventh at 220, winning by fall in 2:52 over Shawn Whiting of Wyoming Area in the seventh-place match.